Rss

  • linkedin

Archives for : Academy Awards

Movie Review: “Killers of the Flower Moon”

This week I review “Killers of the Flower Moon”. It’s Martin Scorsese’s newest Oscar contender starring Leonardo Di Caprio. Critics rave this is one to look out for this award season, but is worth the 3 and half hour runtime? Watch my video review below to find out!

“Killers of the Flower Moon” opens in theaters on October 20, 2023.

Share

Predicting the Winners: 95th Academy Awards

Best Picture

  • All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix) Malte Grunert, Producer
  • Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios) James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures) Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
  • Elvis (Warner Bros) Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24) Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
  • The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures) Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
  • Tár (Focus Features) Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
  • Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures) Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
  • Triangle of Sadness (NEON) Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
  • Women Talking (United Artists Releasing/Orion Pictures) Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Will Win: “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Could Win: “The Fabelmans”

Want to Win: “Everything Everywhere All at Once” or “Top Gun”

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Austin Butler in Elvis
  • Colin Farrell in The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Fraser in The Whale
  • Paul Mescal in Aftersun
  • Bill Nighy in Living

Will Win: Brendan Fraser

Could Win: Austin Butler

Want to Win: Brendan Fraser

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry in Causeway
  • Judd Hirsch in The Fabelmans
  • Barry Keoghan in The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Will Win: Ke Huy Quan

Could Win: Barry Keoghan

Want to Win: Key Huy Quan

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Cate Blanchett in Tár
  • Ana de Armas in Blonde
  • Andrea Riseborough in To Leslie
  • Michelle Williams in The Fabelmans
  • Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Will Win: Michelle Yeoh

Could Win: Cate Blanchett

Want to Win: Michelle Yeoh

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Angela Bassett in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Hong Chau in The Whale
  • Kerry Condon in The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis in Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Stephanie Hsu in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Will Win: Angela Bassett

Could Win: Jamie Lee Curtis

Want to Win: Hong Chau or Angela Bassett or Jamie Lee Curtis

Animated Feature Film

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio –Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On –Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish –Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
  • The Sea Beast –Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
  • Turning Red –Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Will Win: “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”

Could Win: No Contest

Want to Win: “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”

Cinematography

  • All Quiet on the Western Front –James Friend
  • Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths –Darius Khondji
  • Elvis –Mandy Walker
  • Empire of Light –Roger Deakins
  • Tár –Florian Hoffmeister

Will Win: “All Quiet on the Western Front”

Could Win: “Elvis”

Want to Win: “All Quiet on the Western Front”

Costume Design

  • Babylon –Mary Zophres
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever –Ruth Carter
  • Elvis –Catherine Martin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once –Shirley Kurata
  • Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris –Jenny Beavan

Will Win: “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

Could Win: “Elvis”

Want to Win: “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

Directing

  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
  • Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)
  • Todd Field, Tár (Focus Features)
  • Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness (NEON)

Will Win: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert

Could Win: Steven Spielberg

Want to Win: Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert

Documentary Feature Film

  • All That Breathes –Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed –Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
  • Fire of Love –Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
  • A House Made of Splinters –Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
  • Navalny –Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Will Win: “Navalny”

Could Win: “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed”

Want to Win: “Fire of Love”

Documentary Short Film

  • The Elephant Whisperers –Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
  • Haulout –Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
  • How Do You Measure a Year? –Jay Rosenblatt
  • The Martha Mitchell Effect –Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
  • Stranger at the Gate –Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Will Win: “The Elephant Whisperers”

Could Win: “Stranger at the Gate”

Want to Win: “The Elephant Whisperers” or “Stranger at the Gate”

Film Editing

  • The Banshees of Inisherin –Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • Elvis –Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once –Paul Rogers
  • Tár –Monika Willi
  • Top Gun: Maverick –Eddie Hamilton

Will Win: “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Could Win: “Top Gun: Maverick”

Want to Win: “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

International Feature Film

  • All Quiet on the Western Front –Germany
  • Argentina, 1985 –Argentina
  • Close –Belgium
  • EO –Poland
  • The Quiet Girl –Ireland

Will Win: “All Quiet on the Western Front”

Could Win: No Contest

Want to Win: “RRR” should be nominated

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • All Quiet on the Western Front –Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
  • The Batman –Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever –Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
  • Elvis –Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
  • The Whale –Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Will Win: “The Whale”

Could Win: “Elvis”

Want to Win: “The Whale”

Music (Original Score)

  • All Quiet on the Western Front –Volker Bertelmann
  • Babylon –Justin Hurwitz
  • The Banshees of Inisherin –Carter Burwell
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once –Son Lux
  • The Fabelmans –John Williams

Will Win: “Babylon”

Could Win: “The Fabelmans”

Want to Win: “Babylon”

Music (Original Song)

  • “Applause” from Tell It like a Woman –Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick –Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
  • “Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever –Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
  • “Naatu Naatu” from RRR –Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose
  • “This Is A Life” from Everything Everywhere All at Once –Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Will Win: “Naatu Naatu”

Could Win: No Contest

Want to Win: “Naatu Naatu”

Production Design

  • All Quiet on the Western Front –Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
  • Avatar: The Way of Water –Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
  • Babylon –Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
  • Elvis –Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
  • The Fabelmans –Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Will Win: “Babylon”

Could Win: “All Quiet on the Western Front”

Want to Win: “Babylon”

Animated Short Film

  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse –Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
  • The Flying Sailor –Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
  • Ice Merchants –João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
  • My Year of Dicks –Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
  • An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It –Lachlan Pendragon

Will Win: “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse”

Could Win: “Ice Merchants”

Want to Win: “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse”

Live Action Short Film

  • An Irish Goodbye –Tom Berkeley and Ross White
  • Ivalu –Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
  • Le Pupille –Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
  • Night Ride –Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
  • The Red Suitcase – Cyrus Neshvad

Will Win: The Red Suitcase

Could Win: “An Irish Goodbye” or “Le Pupille”

Want to Win: “The Red Suitcase

Sound

  • All Quiet on the Western Front –Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
  • Avatar: The Way of Water –Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
  • The Batman –Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
  • Elvis –David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
  • Top Gun: Maverick –Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Will Win: “Top Gun: Maverick”

Could Win: “All Quiet on the Western Front”

Want to Win: “Top Gun: Maverick”

Visual Effects

  • All Quiet on the Western Front –Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
  • Avatar: The Way of Water –Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
  • The Batman –Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever –Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
  • Top Gun: Maverick –Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Will Win: “Avatar: The Way of Water”

Could Win: “Top Gun: Maverick”

Want to Win: “Avatar: The Way of Water”

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • All Quiet on the Western Front –Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery –Written by Rian Johnson
  • Living –Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • Top Gun: Maverick –Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
  • Women Talking –Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Will Win: “Women Talking”

Could Win: “Top Gun: Maverick”

Want to Win: “Women Talking”

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Banshees of Inisherin –Written by Martin McDonagh
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once –Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
  • The Fabelmans –Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
  • Tár –Written by Todd Field
  • Triangle of Sadness –Written by Ruben Östlund

Will Win: “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Could Win: “The Banshees of Inisherin”

Want to Win: “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

THE OSCARS SET TO AIR LIVE, MARCH 12, ON ABC

95th Academy Awards Nomination Announcement

Best Picture

All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix)
Malte Grunert, Producer

Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century Studios)
James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Elvis (Warner Bros)
Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers

Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers

The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)
Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers

Tár (Focus Features)
Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers

Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)
Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers

Triangle of Sadness (NEON)
Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers

Women Talking (United Artists Releasing/Orion Pictures)
Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role

Austin Butler in Elvis

Colin Farrell in The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser in The Whale

Paul Mescal in Aftersun

Bill Nighy in Living

Actor in a Supporting Role

Brendan Gleeson in The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian Tyree Henry in Causeway

Judd Hirsch in The Fabelmans

Barry Keoghan in The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett in Tár

Ana de Armas in Blonde

Andrea Riseborough in To Leslie

Michelle Williams in The Fabelmans

Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Actress in a Supporting Role

Angela Bassett in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Hong Chau in The Whale

Kerry Condon in The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Stephanie Hsu in Everything Everywhere All at Once

Animated Feature Film

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Joel Crawford and Mark Swift

The Sea Beast
Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger

Turning Red
Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front
James Friend

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Darius Khondji

Elvis
Mandy Walker

Empire of Light
Roger Deakins

Tár
Florian Hoffmeister

Costume Design

Babylon
Mary Zophres

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Ruth Carter

Elvis
Catherine Martin

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Shirley Kurata

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
Jenny Beavan

Directing

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

Todd Field, Tár (Focus Features)

Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness (NEON)

Documentary Feature Film

All That Breathes
Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

Fire of Love
Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

A House Made of Splinters
Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

Navalny
Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Documentary Short Film

The Elephant Whisperers
Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

Haulout
Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev

How Do You Measure a Year?
Jay Rosenblatt

The Martha Mitchell Effect
Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

Stranger at the Gate
Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Film Editing

The Banshees of Inisherin
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

Elvis
Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Paul Rogers

Tár
Monika Willi

Top Gun: Maverick
Eddie Hamilton

International Feature Film

All Quiet on the Western Front
Germany

Argentina, 1985
Argentina

Close
Belgium

EO
Poland

The Quiet Girl
Ireland

Makeup and Hairstyling

All Quiet on the Western Front
Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

The Batman
Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

Elvis
Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

The Whale
Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Music (Original Score)

All Quiet on the Western Front
Volker Bertelmann

Babylon
Justin Hurwitz

The Banshees of Inisherin
Carter Burwell

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Son Lux

The Fabelmans
John Williams

Music (Original Song)

“Applause” from Tell It like a Woman
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick
Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

“Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler

“Naatu Naatu” from RRR
Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose

“This Is A Life” from Everything Everywhere All at Once
Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Production Design

All Quiet on the Western Front
Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

Avatar: The Way of Water
Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole

Babylon
Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino

Elvis
Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn

The Fabelmans
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Animated Short Film

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

The Flying Sailor
Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Ice Merchants
João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano

My Year of Dicks
Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It
Lachlan Pendragon

Live Action Short Film

An Irish Goodbye
Tom Berkeley and Ross White

Ivalu
Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

Le Pupille
Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

Night Ride
Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

The Red Suitcase
Cyrus Neshvad

Sound

All Quiet on the Western Front
Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte

Avatar: The Way of Water
Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges

The Batman
Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson

Elvis
David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

Top Gun: Maverick
Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Visual Effects

All Quiet on the Western Front
Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar

Avatar: The Way of Water
Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett

The Batman
Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick

Top Gun: Maverick
Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

All Quiet on the Western Front
Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Written by Rian Johnson

Living
Written by Kazuo Ishiguro

Top Gun: Maverick
Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

Women Talking
Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Banshees of Inisherin
Written by Martin McDonagh

Everything Everywhere All at Once
Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

The Fabelmans
Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner

Tár
Written by Todd Field

Triangle of Sadness
Written by Ruben Östlund

THE OSCARS SET TO AIR LIVE, MARCH 12, ON ABC

Movie/Interview Review: “Women Talking” w/ Sarah Polley

This week in Feature Flix Susan discusses two films that are generating a lot of Oscar buzz. One of them is sure to get nominated in multiple categories and the other one might just take home the gold for Best Actor! Check out Susan’s thoughts on “Women Talking” and “The Whale” in this video.

Share

I got a chance to speak with Director/Writer, Sarah Polley about the film. Listen to our full discuss in the link below!

Sarah Polley Interview

“Women Talking” opens in theaters on December 23, 2022 and “The Whale” opens on December 9th.

Predicting the Winners: 94th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Javier Bardem in “Being the Ricardos”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Power of the Dog”
  • Andrew Garfield in “tick, tick…BOOM!”
  • Will Smith in “King Richard”
  • Denzel Washington in “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Will Win: Will Smith

Could Win: Benedict Cumberbatch

Want to Win: Will Smith

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Ciarán Hinds in “Belfast”
  • Troy Kotsur in “CODA”
  • Jesse Plemons in “The Power of the Dog”
  • J.K. Simmons in “Being the Ricardos”
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee in “The Power of the Dog”

Will Win: Troy Kotsur

Could Win: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Want to Win: Troy Kotsur

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Jessica Chastain in “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Lost Daughter”
  • Penélope Cruz in “Parallel Mothers”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Being the Ricardos”
  • Kristen Stewart in “Spencer”

Will Win: Jessica Chastain

Could Win: Nicole Kidman

Want to Win: Jessica Chastain

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Jessie Buckley in “The Lost Daughter”
  • Ariana DeBose in “West Side Story”
  • Judi Dench in “Belfast”
  • Kirsten Dunst in “The Power of the Dog”
  • Aunjanue Ellis in “King Richard”

Will Win: Ariana DeBose

Could Win: Aunjanue Ellis

Want to Win: Ariana DeBose or Kirsten Dunst

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Encanto” Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
  • “Flee” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • “Luca” Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
  • “The Mitchells vs. the Machines” Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
  • “Raya and the Last Dragon” Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Will Win: Encanto

Could Win: The Mitchells vs. the Machines

Want to Win: The Mitchells vs. the Machines

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Dune” Greig Fraser
  • “Nightmare Alley” Dan Laustsen
  • “The Power of the Dog” Ari Wegner
  • “The Tragedy of Macbeth” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “West Side Story” Janusz Kaminski

Will Win: Dune

Could Win: The Power of the Dog

Want to Win: West Side Story

Achievement in costume design

  • “Cruella” Jenny Beavan
  • “Cyrano” Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
  • “Dune” Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
  • “Nightmare Alley” Luis Sequeira
  • “West Side Story” Paul Tazewell

Will Win: Cruella

Could Win: West Side Story

Want to Win: Cruella

Achievement in directing

  • “Belfast” Kenneth Branagh
  • “Drive My Car” Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • “Licorice Pizza” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Power of the Dog” Jane Campion
  • “West Side Story” Steven Spielberg

Will Win: Jane Campion

Could Win: Steven Spielberg

Want to Win: No preference

Best documentary feature

  • “Ascension” Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
  • “Attica” Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
  • “Flee” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
  • “Writing with Fire” Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Will Win: Summer of Soul

Could Win: Flee

Want to Win: Summer of Soul

Best documentary short subject

  • “Audible” Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
  • “Lead Me Home” Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
  • “The Queen of Basketball” Ben Proudfoot
  • “Three Songs for Benazir” Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
  • “When We Were Bullies” Jay Rosenblatt

Will Win: The Queen of Basket Ball

Could Win: Audible or When We Were Bullies

Want to Win: The Queen of Basket Ball or Audible

Achievement in film editing

  • “Don’t Look Up” Hank Corwin
  • “Dune” Joe Walker
  • “King Richard” Pamela Martin
  • “The Power of the Dog” Peter Sciberras
  • “tick, tick…BOOM!” Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Will Win: Dune

Could Win: Don’t Look Up or King Richard

Want to Win: Don’t Look Up or King Richard

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Drive My Car” Japan
  • “Flee” Denmark
  • “The Hand of God” Italy
  • “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom” Bhutan
  • “The Worst Person in the World” Norway

Will Win: Drive My Car

Could Win: Flee

Want to Win: Drive My Car

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Coming 2 America” Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
  • “Cruella” Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
  • “Dune” Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
  • “House of Gucci” Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Will Win: The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Could Win: Cruella

Want to Win: The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Don’t Look Up” Nicholas Britell
  • “Dune” Hans Zimmer
  • “Encanto” Germaine Franco
  • “Parallel Mothers” Alberto Iglesias
  • “The Power of the Dog” Jonny Greenwood

Will Win: Dune

Could Win: Encanto

Want to Win: Encanto

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Be Alive” from “King Richard”
    Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • “Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto”
    Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • “Down To Joy” from “Belfast”
    Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
  • “No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die”
    Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
  • “Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days”
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Will Win: “No Time to Die”

Could Win: “Dos Oruguitas”

Want to Win: “Be Alive”

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Belfast” Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
  • “CODA” Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
  • “Don’t Look Up” Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
  • “Drive My Car” Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
  • “Dune” Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
  • “King Richard” Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
  • “Licorice Pizza” Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
  • “Nightmare Alley” Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
  • “The Power of the Dog” Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
  • “West Side Story” Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Will Win: The Power of the Dog

Could Win: CODA

Want to Win: King Richard, CODA, Don’t Look Up

Achievement in production design

  • “Dune” Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • “Nightmare Alley” Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
  • “The Power of the Dog” Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
  • “The Tragedy of Macbeth” Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • “West Side Story” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Will Win: Dune

Could Win: West Side Story

Want to Win: Dune

Best animated short film

  • “Affairs of the Art” Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
  • “Bestia” Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
  • “Boxballet” Anton Dyakov
  • “Robin Robin” Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
  • “The Windshield Wiper” Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Will Win: Robin Robin

Could Win: The Windshield Wiper

Want to Win: Robin Robin or The Windshield Wiper

Best live action short film

  • “Ala Kachuu – Take and Run” Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
  • “The Dress” Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
  • “The Long Goodbye” Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
  • “On My Mind” Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
  • “Please Hold” K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Will Win: The Long Goodbye

Could Win: Please Hold

Want to Win: Please Hold or The Long Goodbye

Achievement in sound

  • “Belfast” Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
  • “Dune” Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
  • “No Time to Die” Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
  • “The Power of the Dog” Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
  • “West Side Story” Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Will Win: Dune

Could Win: No Time to Die

Want to Win: West Side Story

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Dune” Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
  • “Free Guy” Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
  • “No Time to Die” Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
  • “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings” Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
  • “Spider-Man: No Way Home” Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Will Win: Dune

Could Win: Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Want to Win: Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Adapted screenplay

  • “CODA” Screenplay by Siân Heder
  • “Drive My Car” Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
  • “Dune” Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
  • “The Lost Daughter” Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • “The Power of the Dog” Written by Jane Campion

Will Win: The Power of the Dog

Could Win: CODA

Want to Win: The Lost Daughter

Original screenplay

  • “Belfast” Written by Kenneth Branagh
  • “Don’t Look Up” Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
  • “King Richard” Written by Zach Baylin
  • “Licorice Pizza” Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Worst Person in the World” Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

Will Win: Don’t Look Up

Could Win: Belfast or Licorice Pizza

Want to Win: Don’t Look Up

THE OSCARS SET TO AIR LIVE, MARCH 27, ON ABC

94th Academy Awards Nomination Announcement

Nominations for the 94th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Javier Bardem in “Being the Ricardos”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Power of the Dog”
  • Andrew Garfield in “tick, tick…BOOM!”
  • Will Smith in “King Richard”
  • Denzel Washington in “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Ciarán Hinds in “Belfast”
  • Troy Kotsur in “CODA”
  • Jesse Plemons in “The Power of the Dog”
  • J.K. Simmons in “Being the Ricardos”
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee in “The Power of the Dog”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Jessica Chastain in “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Lost Daughter”
  • Penélope Cruz in “Parallel Mothers”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Being the Ricardos”
  • Kristen Stewart in “Spencer”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Jessie Buckley in “The Lost Daughter”
  • Ariana DeBose in “West Side Story”
  • Judi Dench in “Belfast”
  • Kirsten Dunst in “The Power of the Dog”
  • Aunjanue Ellis in “King Richard”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Encanto” Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer
  • “Flee” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • “Luca” Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren
  • “The Mitchells vs. the Machines” Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht
  • “Raya and the Last Dragon” Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Dune” Greig Fraser
  • “Nightmare Alley” Dan Laustsen
  • “The Power of the Dog” Ari Wegner
  • “The Tragedy of Macbeth” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “West Side Story” Janusz Kaminski

Achievement in costume design

  • “Cruella” Jenny Beavan
  • “Cyrano” Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran
  • “Dune” Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan
  • “Nightmare Alley” Luis Sequeira
  • “West Side Story” Paul Tazewell

Achievement in directing

  • “Belfast” Kenneth Branagh
  • “Drive My Car” Ryusuke Hamaguchi
  • “Licorice Pizza” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Power of the Dog” Jane Campion
  • “West Side Story” Steven Spielberg

Best documentary feature

  • “Ascension” Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell
  • “Attica” Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry
  • “Flee” Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie
  • “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein
  • “Writing with Fire” Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Best documentary short subject

  • “Audible” Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean
  • “Lead Me Home” Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk
  • “The Queen of Basketball” Ben Proudfoot
  • “Three Songs for Benazir” Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei
  • “When We Were Bullies” Jay Rosenblatt

Achievement in film editing

  • “Don’t Look Up” Hank Corwin
  • “Dune” Joe Walker
  • “King Richard” Pamela Martin
  • “The Power of the Dog” Peter Sciberras
  • “tick, tick…BOOM!” Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Drive My Car” Japan
  • “Flee” Denmark
  • “The Hand of God” Italy
  • “Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom” Bhutan
  • “The Worst Person in the World” Norway

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Coming 2 America” Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer
  • “Cruella” Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon
  • “Dune” Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh
  • “House of Gucci” Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Don’t Look Up” Nicholas Britell
  • “Dune” Hans Zimmer
  • “Encanto” Germaine Franco
  • “Parallel Mothers” Alberto Iglesias
  • “The Power of the Dog” Jonny Greenwood

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Be Alive” from “King Richard”
    Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter
  • “Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto”
    Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
  • “Down To Joy” from “Belfast”
    Music and Lyric by Van Morrison
  • “No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die”
    Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell
  • “Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days”
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Belfast” Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers
  • “CODA” Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers
  • “Don’t Look Up” Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
  • “Drive My Car” Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer
  • “Dune” Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers
  • “King Richard” Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers
  • “Licorice Pizza” Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers
  • “Nightmare Alley” Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers
  • “The Power of the Dog” Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers
  • “West Side Story” Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “Dune” Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos
  • “Nightmare Alley” Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau
  • “The Power of the Dog” Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards
  • “The Tragedy of Macbeth” Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • “West Side Story” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Best animated short film

  • “Affairs of the Art” Joanna Quinn and Les Mills
  • “Bestia” Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz
  • “Boxballet” Anton Dyakov
  • “Robin Robin” Dan Ojari and Mikey Please
  • “The Windshield Wiper” Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Best live action short film

  • “Ala Kachuu – Take and Run” Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger
  • “The Dress” Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki
  • “The Long Goodbye” Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed
  • “On My Mind” Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson
  • “Please Hold” K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Achievement in sound

  • “Belfast” Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri
  • “Dune” Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett
  • “No Time to Die” Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor
  • “The Power of the Dog” Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb
  • “West Side Story” Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Dune” Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer
  • “Free Guy” Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
  • “No Time to Die” Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould
  • “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings” Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver
  • “Spider-Man: No Way Home” Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Adapted screenplay

  • “CODA” Screenplay by Siân Heder
  • “Drive My Car” Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
  • “Dune” Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth
  • “The Lost Daughter” Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal
  • “The Power of the Dog” Written by Jane Campion

Original screenplay

  • “Belfast” Written by Kenneth Branagh
  • “Don’t Look Up” Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota
  • “King Richard” Written by Zach Baylin
  • “Licorice Pizza” Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Worst Person in the World” Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

THE OSCARS SET TO AIR LIVE, MARCH 27, ON ABC

“A Hero” Interview w/ Oscar Winner Asghar Farhadi

I sat down with two-time Academy Award winner, Asghar Farhadi to discuss his newest film, “A Hero”. It’s Iran’s Official Selection for Best International Film and it’s already been generating a lot of Oscar buzz. We discuss the film’s message, the power of social media, our Iranian roots, and so much more in this online exclusive interview.

“A Hero” is currently play in select theaters and streams on Amazon Prime January 21, 2022.

Share

Inside the Movies: Oscar Picks

Anything could happen during Hollywood’s biggest night, The Oscars. I share my thoughts and predictions on some of the top awards of the night!

See me discuss my picks for…

Best Original Screenplay

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Picture

Watch the video below and find out if your predictions line up with mine for the 93rd Academy Awards, airing Sunday, April 25th.

Share

Predicting the Winners: 93rd Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman, “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Will Win: Chadwick Boseman

Could Win: Anthony Hopkins or Riz Ahmed

Want to Win: Chadwick Boseman or Riz Ahmed

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci in “Sound of Metal”
  • Lakeith Stanfield in “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Will Win: Daniel Kaluuya

Could Win: Not contest

Want to Win: Daniel Kaluuya

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Viola Davis in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day in “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby in “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand in “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan in “Promising Young Woman”

Will Win: Carey Mulligan

Could Win: Viola Davis or Andra Day

Want to Win: Carey Mulligan

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Maria Bakalova in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
  • Glenn Close in “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried in “Mank”
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in “Minari”

Will Win: Yuh-Jung Youn

Could Win: Maria Bakalova

Want to Win: Maria Bakalova or Yuh-Jung Youn

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Onward” Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • “Over the Moon” Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
  • “Soul” Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • “Wolfwalkers” Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Will Win: Soul

Could Win: Wolfwalkers

Want to Win: Onward

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Sean Bobbitt
  • “Mank” Erik Messerschmidt
  • “News of the World” Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland” Joshua James Richards
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Phedon Papamichael

Will Win: Nomadland

Could Win: Mank

Want to Win: News of the World

Achievement in costume design

  • “Emma” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Ann Roth
  • “Mank” Trish Summerville
  • “Mulan” Bina Daigeler
  • “Pinocchio” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Will Win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Could Win: Emma

Want to Win: Mulan or Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Achievement in directing

  • “Another Round” Thomas Vinterberg
  • “Mank” David Fincher
  • “Minari” Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Emerald Fennell

Will Win: Chloé Zhao

Could Win: Emerald Fennell or Lee Isaac Chung

Want to Win: Emerald Fennell

Best documentary feature

  • “Collective” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • “Crip Camp” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • “The Mole Agent” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • “My Octopus Teacher” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • “Time” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Will Win: Time

Could Win: My Octopus Teacher

Want to Win: Time or My Octopus Teacher

Best documentary short subject

  • “Colette” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • “Do Not Split” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • “Hunger Ward” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • “A Love Song for Latasha” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Will Win: A Concerto Is a Conversation

Could Win: A Love Song for Latasha

Want to Win: A Concerto Is a Conversation

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Father” Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Alan Baumgarten

Will Win: The Trial of the Chicago 7

Could Win: The Sound of Metal

Want to Win: The Sound of Metal

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Another Round” Denmark
  • “Better Days” Hong Kong
  • “Collective” Romania
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” Tunisia
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina

Will Win: Another Round

Could Win: Collective

Want to Win: Another Round

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Emma” Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
  • “Hillbilly Elegy” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • “Mank” Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
  • “Pinocchio” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Will Win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Could Win: No contest

Want to Win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Da 5 Bloods” Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • “Minari” Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World” James Newton Howard
  • “Soul” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Will Win: Soul

Could Win: Minari

Want to Win: Soul

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
    Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
    Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
    Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”
    Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Will Win: Speak Now

Could Win: Io Sì

Want to Win: Speak Now or Husavik

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Father” David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • “Mank” Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Minari” Christina Oh, Producer
  • “Nomadland” Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
  • “Promising Young Woman” Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • “Sound of Metal” Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Will Win: Nomadland

Could Win: Minari

Want to Win: Promising Young Woman

Achievement in production design

  • “The Father” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • “Tenet” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Will Win: Mank

Could Win: News of the World

Want to Win: News of the World

Best animated short film

  • “Burrow” Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • “Genius Loci” Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • “Opera” Erick Oh
  • “Yes-People” Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Will Win: If Anything Happens I Love You

Could Win: Burrow

Want to Win: If Anything Happens I Love You

Best live action short film

  • “Feeling Through” Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • “The Letter Room” Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • “The Present” Farah Nabulsi
  • “Two Distant Strangers” Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • “White Eye” Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Will Win: The Letter Room

Could Win: Feeling Through

Want to Win: The Letter Room or Feeling Through

Achievement in sound

  • “Greyhound” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • “Mank” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • “News of the World” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • “Soul” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
  • “Sound of Metal” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Will Win: Sound of Metal

Could Win: No Contest

Want to Win: Sound of Metal

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Love and Monsters” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • “The Midnight Sky” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • “Mulan” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
  • “The One and Only Ivan” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • “Tenet” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Will Win: Tenet

Could Win: The Midnight Sky

Want to Win: Tenet

Adapted screenplay

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
  • “The Father” Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
  • “Nomadland” Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
  • “One Night in Miami…” Screenplay by Kemp Powers
  • “The White Tigers” Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Will Win: Nomadland

Could Win: One Night in Miami

Want to Win: One Night in Miami

Original screenplay

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • “Minari” Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Promising Young Woman” Written by Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal” Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Written by Aaron Sorkin

Will Win: Promising Young Woman

Could Win: The Trial of the Chicago 7 or Minari

Want to Win: Promising Young Woman

Find out who takes home the golden statue this Sunday April 25, 2021 on ABC.

93rd Academy Awards Nomination Announcement

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Riz Ahmed in “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins in “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman in “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun in “Minari”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci in “Sound of Metal”
  • Lakeith Stanfield in “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Viola Davis in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day in “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby in “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand in “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan in “Promising Young Woman”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Maria Bakalova in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
  • Glenn Close in “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried in “Mank”
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in “Minari”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Onward” Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • “Over the Moon” Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
  • “Soul” Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • “Wolfwalkers” Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Sean Bobbitt
  • “Mank” Erik Messerschmidt
  • “News of the World” Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland” Joshua James Richards
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Phedon Papamichael

Achievement in costume design

  • “Emma” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Ann Roth
  • “Mank” Trish Summerville
  • “Mulan” Bina Daigeler
  • “Pinocchio” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Achievement in directing

  • “Another Round” Thomas Vinterberg
  • “Mank” David Fincher
  • “Minari” Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Emerald Fennell

Best documentary feature

  • “Collective” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • “Crip Camp” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • “The Mole Agent” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • “My Octopus Teacher” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • “Time” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best documentary short subject

  • “Colette” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • “Do Not Split” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • “Hunger Ward” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • “A Love Song for Latasha” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Father” Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Alan Baumgarten

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Another Round” Denmark
  • “Better Days” Hong Kong
  • “Collective” Romania
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” Tunisia
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Emma” Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
  • “Hillbilly Elegy” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • “Mank” Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
  • “Pinocchio” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Da 5 Bloods” Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • “Minari” Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World” James Newton Howard
  • “Soul” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
    Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
    Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
    Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”
    Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Father” David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • “Mank” Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Minari” Christina Oh, Producer
  • “Nomadland” Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
  • “Promising Young Woman” Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • “Sound of Metal” Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “The Father” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • “Tenet” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best animated short film

  • “Burrow” Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • “Genius Loci” Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • “Opera” Erick Oh
  • “Yes-People” Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Best live action short film

  • “Feeling Through” Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • “The Letter Room” Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • “The Present” Farah Nabulsi
  • “Two Distant Strangers” Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • “White Eye” Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Achievement in sound

  • “Greyhound” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • “Mank” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • “News of the World” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • “Soul” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
  • “Sound of Metal” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Love and Monsters” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • “The Midnight Sky” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • “Mulan” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
  • “The One and Only Ivan” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • “Tenet” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Adapted screenplay

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
  • “The Father” Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
  • “Nomadland” Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
  • “One Night in Miami…” Screenplay by Kemp Powers
  • “The White Tigers” Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Original screenplay

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • “Minari” Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Promising Young Woman” Written by Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal” Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Written by Aaron Sorkin