Rss

  • linkedin

Archives for : Viola Davis

Inside the Movies: Oscar Picks

Anything could happen during Hollywood’s biggest night, The Oscars. I share my thoughts and predictions on some of the top awards of the night!

See me discuss my picks for…

Best Original Screenplay

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Picture

Watch the video below and find out if your predictions line up with mine for the 93rd Academy Awards, airing Sunday, April 25th.

Share

Predicting the Winners: 93rd Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman, “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Will Win: Chadwick Boseman

Could Win: Anthony Hopkins or Riz Ahmed

Want to Win: Chadwick Boseman or Riz Ahmed

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci in “Sound of Metal”
  • Lakeith Stanfield in “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Will Win: Daniel Kaluuya

Could Win: Not contest

Want to Win: Daniel Kaluuya

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Viola Davis in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day in “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby in “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand in “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan in “Promising Young Woman”

Will Win: Carey Mulligan

Could Win: Viola Davis or Andra Day

Want to Win: Carey Mulligan

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Maria Bakalova in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
  • Glenn Close in “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried in “Mank”
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in “Minari”

Will Win: Yuh-Jung Youn

Could Win: Maria Bakalova

Want to Win: Maria Bakalova or Yuh-Jung Youn

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Onward” Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • “Over the Moon” Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
  • “Soul” Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • “Wolfwalkers” Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Will Win: Soul

Could Win: Wolfwalkers

Want to Win: Onward

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Sean Bobbitt
  • “Mank” Erik Messerschmidt
  • “News of the World” Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland” Joshua James Richards
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Phedon Papamichael

Will Win: Nomadland

Could Win: Mank

Want to Win: News of the World

Achievement in costume design

  • “Emma” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Ann Roth
  • “Mank” Trish Summerville
  • “Mulan” Bina Daigeler
  • “Pinocchio” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Will Win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Could Win: Emma

Want to Win: Mulan or Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Achievement in directing

  • “Another Round” Thomas Vinterberg
  • “Mank” David Fincher
  • “Minari” Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Emerald Fennell

Will Win: Chloé Zhao

Could Win: Emerald Fennell or Lee Isaac Chung

Want to Win: Emerald Fennell

Best documentary feature

  • “Collective” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • “Crip Camp” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • “The Mole Agent” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • “My Octopus Teacher” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • “Time” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Will Win: Time

Could Win: My Octopus Teacher

Want to Win: Time or My Octopus Teacher

Best documentary short subject

  • “Colette” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • “Do Not Split” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • “Hunger Ward” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • “A Love Song for Latasha” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Will Win: A Concerto Is a Conversation

Could Win: A Love Song for Latasha

Want to Win: A Concerto Is a Conversation

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Father” Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Alan Baumgarten

Will Win: The Trial of the Chicago 7

Could Win: The Sound of Metal

Want to Win: The Sound of Metal

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Another Round” Denmark
  • “Better Days” Hong Kong
  • “Collective” Romania
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” Tunisia
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina

Will Win: Another Round

Could Win: Collective

Want to Win: Another Round

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Emma” Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
  • “Hillbilly Elegy” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • “Mank” Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
  • “Pinocchio” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Will Win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Could Win: No contest

Want to Win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Da 5 Bloods” Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • “Minari” Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World” James Newton Howard
  • “Soul” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Will Win: Soul

Could Win: Minari

Want to Win: Soul

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
    Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
    Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
    Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”
    Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Will Win: Speak Now

Could Win: Io Sì

Want to Win: Speak Now or Husavik

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Father” David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • “Mank” Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Minari” Christina Oh, Producer
  • “Nomadland” Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
  • “Promising Young Woman” Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • “Sound of Metal” Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Will Win: Nomadland

Could Win: Minari

Want to Win: Promising Young Woman

Achievement in production design

  • “The Father” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • “Tenet” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Will Win: Mank

Could Win: News of the World

Want to Win: News of the World

Best animated short film

  • “Burrow” Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • “Genius Loci” Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • “Opera” Erick Oh
  • “Yes-People” Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Will Win: If Anything Happens I Love You

Could Win: Burrow

Want to Win: If Anything Happens I Love You

Best live action short film

  • “Feeling Through” Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • “The Letter Room” Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • “The Present” Farah Nabulsi
  • “Two Distant Strangers” Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • “White Eye” Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Will Win: The Letter Room

Could Win: Feeling Through

Want to Win: The Letter Room or Feeling Through

Achievement in sound

  • “Greyhound” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • “Mank” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • “News of the World” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • “Soul” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
  • “Sound of Metal” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Will Win: Sound of Metal

Could Win: No Contest

Want to Win: Sound of Metal

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Love and Monsters” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • “The Midnight Sky” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • “Mulan” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
  • “The One and Only Ivan” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • “Tenet” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Will Win: Tenet

Could Win: The Midnight Sky

Want to Win: Tenet

Adapted screenplay

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
  • “The Father” Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
  • “Nomadland” Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
  • “One Night in Miami…” Screenplay by Kemp Powers
  • “The White Tigers” Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Will Win: Nomadland

Could Win: One Night in Miami

Want to Win: One Night in Miami

Original screenplay

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • “Minari” Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Promising Young Woman” Written by Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal” Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Written by Aaron Sorkin

Will Win: Promising Young Woman

Could Win: The Trial of the Chicago 7 or Minari

Want to Win: Promising Young Woman

Find out who takes home the golden statue this Sunday April 25, 2021 on ABC.

93rd Academy Awards Nomination Announcement

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Riz Ahmed in “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins in “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman in “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun in “Minari”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci in “Sound of Metal”
  • Lakeith Stanfield in “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Viola Davis in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day in “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby in “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand in “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan in “Promising Young Woman”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Maria Bakalova in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
  • Glenn Close in “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried in “Mank”
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in “Minari”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Onward” Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • “Over the Moon” Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
  • “Soul” Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • “Wolfwalkers” Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Sean Bobbitt
  • “Mank” Erik Messerschmidt
  • “News of the World” Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland” Joshua James Richards
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Phedon Papamichael

Achievement in costume design

  • “Emma” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Ann Roth
  • “Mank” Trish Summerville
  • “Mulan” Bina Daigeler
  • “Pinocchio” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Achievement in directing

  • “Another Round” Thomas Vinterberg
  • “Mank” David Fincher
  • “Minari” Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Emerald Fennell

Best documentary feature

  • “Collective” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • “Crip Camp” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • “The Mole Agent” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • “My Octopus Teacher” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • “Time” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best documentary short subject

  • “Colette” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • “Do Not Split” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • “Hunger Ward” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • “A Love Song for Latasha” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Father” Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Alan Baumgarten

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Another Round” Denmark
  • “Better Days” Hong Kong
  • “Collective” Romania
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” Tunisia
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Emma” Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
  • “Hillbilly Elegy” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • “Mank” Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
  • “Pinocchio” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Da 5 Bloods” Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • “Minari” Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World” James Newton Howard
  • “Soul” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
    Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
    Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
    Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”
    Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Father” David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • “Mank” Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Minari” Christina Oh, Producer
  • “Nomadland” Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
  • “Promising Young Woman” Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • “Sound of Metal” Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “The Father” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • “Tenet” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best animated short film

  • “Burrow” Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • “Genius Loci” Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • “Opera” Erick Oh
  • “Yes-People” Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Best live action short film

  • “Feeling Through” Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • “The Letter Room” Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • “The Present” Farah Nabulsi
  • “Two Distant Strangers” Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • “White Eye” Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Achievement in sound

  • “Greyhound” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • “Mank” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • “News of the World” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • “Soul” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
  • “Sound of Metal” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Love and Monsters” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • “The Midnight Sky” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • “Mulan” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
  • “The One and Only Ivan” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • “Tenet” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Adapted screenplay

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
  • “The Father” Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
  • “Nomadland” Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
  • “One Night in Miami…” Screenplay by Kemp Powers
  • “The White Tigers” Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Original screenplay

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • “Minari” Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Promising Young Woman” Written by Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal” Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Written by Aaron Sorkin

Film Nominations Announced for the 26th Annual Critics Choice Awards

FILM NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR  THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS  

Taye Diggs will Host the Ceremony. The show airs on The CW Sunday, March 7

BEST PICTURE  

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Mank (Netflix)  

Minari (A24)  

News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)  

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)  

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)  

Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)  

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)  

BEST ACTOR  

Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.)  

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)  

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)  

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix)  

Steven Yeun – Minari (A24)  

BEST ACTRESS  

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)  

Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)  

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)  

Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)  

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)  

Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)  

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR  

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)  

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)  

Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)  

Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)  

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)  

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS  

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)  

Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)  

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)  

Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)  

Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)  

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)  

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS  

Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+)  

Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix)  

Alan Kim – Minari (A24)  

Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)  

Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)  

Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE  

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)  

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Minari (A24)  

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)  

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)  

BEST DIRECTOR  

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)  

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)  

David Fincher – Mank (Netflix)  

Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)  

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)  

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)  

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY  

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)  

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)  

Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix)  

Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)  

Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)  

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)  

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY  

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)  

Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)  

Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24)  

Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)  

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY  

Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24)  

Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix)  

Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24)  

Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)  

Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.)  

Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN  

Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)  

David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.)  

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)  

Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features)  

Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

BEST EDITING  

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)  

Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix)  

Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.)  

Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)  

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)  

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)  

BEST COSTUME DESIGN  

Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features)  

Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney)  

Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)  

Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)  

Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix)  

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP  

Emma (Focus Features)  

Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)  

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Mank (Netflix)  

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)  

The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)  

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS  

Greyhound (Apple TV+)  

The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)  

Mank (Netflix)  

The Midnight Sky (Netflix)  

Mulan (Disney)  

Tenet (Warner Bros.)  

Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)  

BEST COMEDY  

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)  

The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)  

The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)  

On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)  

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)  

The Prom (Netflix)  

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM  

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)  

Collective (Magnolia Pictures)  

La Llorona (Shudder)  

The Life Ahead (Netflix)  

Minari (A24)  

Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)  

BEST SONG  

Everybody Cries – The Outpost (Screen Media Films)  

Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)  

Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)  

Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Netflix)  

Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)  

Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)  

BEST SCORE  

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)  

Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.)  

James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24)  

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank (Netflix)  

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)  

2nd Annual African American Film Critics Association Award Winners

THE AFRICAN AMERICAN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (AAFCA) FETED TELEVISION’S BEST OF THE YEAR AT THE 2ND ANNUAL AAFCA TV HONORS ON SATURDAY, AUGUST 22

John Legend, Viola Davis, Sterling K. Brown, Mindy Kaling, Rashida Jones, Josh Gad,
 Leslie Odom, Jr. and more gathered virtually to celebrate

The full awards ceremony will be available to the public for viewing at 3:00pm Pacific Time today on the  AAFCA YouTube Channel


Photos of winners and honorees are available at the AAFCA TV Honors web site August 22nd, 2020 – The African American Film Critics Association (AAFCA) handed out 11 awards, two honorary awards, and the inaugural AAFCA ADCOLOR Breakout Creative of the Year award today to celebrate the excellence, innovation and diversity in television this year.  In addition to celebrity presenters such as Octavia SpencerRashida Jones and William Jackson Harper, the virtual awards ceremony also celebrated the extraordinary work of our first responders, government leaders, firefighters, reporters, and others from around the country by featuring these local heroes as presenters during the event. A portion of the proceeds from the event were donated to the National Association of Black Journalists’ Covid-19 Relief Fund. The event, hosted by actress/comedian Aida Rodriguez, was sponsored by Morgan Stanley.

2nd ANNUAL AAFCA TV HONORS AWARD RECIPIENTS & PRESENTERS:

Best Animated Series: “Central Park” (Apple TV+)
Creator and star Josh Gad and cast member Leslie Odom, Jr. accepted the award, presented to them by Oscar® winning filmmaker Matthew A. Cherry (“Hair Love”) and the Honorable Hank Johnson, Congressman for Georgia’s 4th District.

Best Young Adult Series: “Never Have I Ever” (Netflix)
Co-Creators and Executive Producers Mindy Kaling and Lang Fisher were joined by series star, Maitreyi Ramakrishnan to accept the award, presented to them by young actor Niles Fitch (“This is Us”) and Cherelle Barsdale, a frontline Nurse from the University of Michigan Medical Center.

Best Short Form: “I Promise” (Quibi)
Executive Producer, Jamal Henderson accepted the award, which is the inaugural award for short form at the AAFCA TV Honors, presented by actor Derek Luke and Dr. Christopher Emdin, Associate Professor of Science Education at the Teachers College at Columbia University.

AAFCA ADCOLOR Breakout Creative of the Year: Janet Mock, “Pose” & “Hollywood” (Netflix)
Awarded to a creative of color whose career, in its early stages, demonstrates a vision and commitment to diverse and inclusive stories that reset and disrupt the industry across multiple platforms. Presented to writer/director/producer, Janet Mock by “Pose” stars MJ RodriquezHallie Sahar, and Indya Moore.

Best Docuseries: “Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children” (HBO) and “The Last Dance” (ESPN Films/Netflix)
The Executive Producers of “Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children,” John LegendMike JacksonTy StikloriusMaro Chermayeff, and Sam Pollard accepted the award, presented to them by “P-Valley” stars Brandee Evans and Nicco Annan and Chicago Fire Lieutenant Quentin Curtis who is also the founder and president of the Black Fire Brigade. “The Last Dance” team was unable to attend and AAFCA accepted the honor on their behalf.

Best TV Movie: “The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel” (Lifetime)
Music Director Donald Lawrence, Director Christine Swanson and Co-Executive Producer Holly Carter accepted the award, presented by Simone Missick, the star of CBS’ “All Rise,” the Emmy® nominated star of NBC’s “The Good Place” William Jackson Harper and Reverend Dr. Jamal H. Bryant from the New Birth Church in Atlanta, GA.

Breakthrough Performers: Jeremy Pope / Laura Harrier “Hollywood” (Netflix)
Jeremy Pope and Laura Harrier accepted the award, presented to them by “Entertainment Tonight” host Kevin Frazier and EMT professional Chief Tanya Rivers.

Best Male Performance: Sterling K. Brown “This is Us” (NBC)
This marks the second year in a row that Sterling K. Brown, the Emmy® winning star of “This is Us” has won the Best Actor award at the AAFCA TV Honors. Brown is currently nominated for two Emmys® – Best Actor in a Drama Series for “This is Us” and Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,”- making Emmy history as the first Black lead/supporting actor to be nominated in both drama and comedy categories.  Actress Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Ray Donovan”) and Dr. Ala Stanford of Stanford Pediatric Surgery, who founded the Black Doctors COVID-19 Consortium in Philadelphia, PA., presented the award.

Best TV Comedy: “Insecure” (HBO)
Showrunner Prentice Penny accepted the honor which was presented by actress Tichina Arnold (star of CBS’ “The Neighborhood”) and LAPD Deputy Police Chief Regina A. Scott.

Best TV Drama: “For Life” (ABC)
Creator Hank Steinberg and series star Nicholas Pinnock accepted the honor, presented by “Queen Sugar” stars Tina Lifford and Omar J. Dorsey and WeDat’s Chicken and Shrimp Restaurant Founder and Owner Greg Tillery of New Orleans, who has been on the front lines of Covid-19 donating food to frontline workers and others in need.

Inclusion Award: MACRO Television Studios
Marta Fernandez, the President of MACRO Television Studios accepted the award which recognizes a network or production entity that demonstrates a powerful commitment to diversity and inclusion. AAFCA Founder and President Gil Robertson and award-winning KNBC Journalist Beverly White presented the award.

Best Actress: Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
Viola Davis was presented the award by fellow Oscar® winner Octavia Spencer and Mayor of Montgomery, AL Steven Reed.

TV Icon Award: Kenya Barris
Kenya Barris, creator of ABC’s “Black-ish” and “#blackAF” on Netflix, accepted this honor which recognizes a veteran of television who has forged a path in greatness and demonstrates a commitment to telling diverse stories. The honor was presented by Rashida Jones.

ABOUT AAFCA
Established in 2003, AAFCA is the premier body of Black film critics in the world, actively reviewing film and television, with a particular emphasis on entertainment highlighting the Black experience in the US and throughout the rest of the African Diaspora. For more information on AAFCA and its programs visit http://AAFCA.com.

Interview: McKenna Grace, Charlie Shotwell, & Milan Ray talk “Troop Zero”

Have you ever felt like you weren’t good enough to achieve your dreams? That is was safer to just hide in the background and hope to go unnoticed?And that is best to not want something in life because that way you’re never disappointed? Well, clearly that’s no way to live your life and in the new Amazon Original film, “Troop Zero” we’re taught it’s better to make the effort, put yourself out there and go after what you want.

“Troop Zero” is set in rural 1977 Georgia and follows Christmas Flint (McKenna Grace). She is a peculiar little girl who spends her time dreaming of outer space. So, naturally she is thrilled to learn of a competition that would give her the chance to have her voice recorded on NASA’s Golden Record. Only problem is, she needs to be part of a Birdie Scout Troop to qualify for the contest. Christmas quickly rounds up a band of misfits and they become Troop Zero. The group face obstacles, get in fights and form an unusual, yet, extraordinary friendship.

I sat down with stars of the movie, McKenna Grace, Charlie Shotwell, and Milan Ray to discuss the courage of following your dreams, bullying, and much more. We even play a little would you rather game! Listen to the interview below and make sure to see the film! Available now on Amazon Prime.

Charlie Shotwell (left), McKenna Grace (middle), & Milan Ray (right)
“Troop Zero” Interview with stars, McKenna Grace, Charlie Shotwell, & Milan Ray

North Texas Film Critics Name “GREEN BOOK” As Best Picture Of 2018

NORTH TEXAS FILM CRITICS NAME GREEN BOOK AS BEST PICTURE OF 2018

The North Texas Film Critics Association voted the biographical dramedy GREEN BOOK as best film of 2018, according to the results of its annual critics’ poll. Completing the list of the top 9 films of the year were: ROMA (2), THE FAVOURITE (3), BLACKkKLANSMAN (4), FIRST MAN (5), BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (6), EIGHTH GRADE (7), VICE (8) and A STAR IS BORN (9).

For Best Actor, the association named Rami Malek for BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY. Runners-up included Viggo Mortensen for GREEN BOOK (2), Christian Bale for VICE (3), Ryan Gosling for FIRST MAN (4) and John David Washington for BLACKkKLANSMAN (5).

Toni Collette was voted Best Actress for HEREDITARY. Next in the voting were Olivia Colman for THE FAVOURITE (2), Rosamund Pike for A PRIVATE WAR (3), Viola Davis for WIDOWS (4) and Melissa McCarthy for CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (5).

In the Best Supporting Actor category, the winner was Mahershala Ali for GREEN BOOK. He was followed by Michael B. Jordan for BLACK PANTHER (2), Adam Driver for BLACKkKLANSMAN (3), Timothée Chalamet for BEAUTIFUL BOY (4) and Sam Elliott for A STAR IS BORN (5).

For Best Supporting Actress, the association named Emma Stone for THE FAVOURITE. Runners-up included Claire Foy for FIRST MAN (2), Elizabeth Debicki for WIDOWS (3), Rachel Weisz for THE FAVOURITE (4) and Tessa Thompson for CREED II (5).

Alfonso Cuarón was voted Best Director for ROMA. Next in the voting were Peter Farrelly for GREEN BOOK (2), Spike Lee for BLACKkKLANSMAN (3), Yorgos Lanthimos for THE FAVOURITE (4) and Damien Chazelle for FIRST MAN (5).

The association voted ROMA (Mexico) as the Best Foreign Language Film of the year. Runners-up were COLD WAR (Poland) (2), BURNING (South Korea) (3), SHOPLIFTERS (Japan) (4), and NEVER LOOK AWAY (Germany) (5).

WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR? won for Best Documentary over FREE SOLO (2), SHIRKERS (3), THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS (4) and RGB (5).

ISLE OF DOGS was named the Best Animated Film of 2018, over INCREDIBLES 2 (2), and SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (3).

The award for Best Cinematography went to Alfonso Cuarón for ROMA, followed by Linus Sandgren for FIRST MAN (2), Chayse Irvin for BLACKkKLANSMAN (3),  Rachel Morrison for BLACK PANTHER (4) and Newton Thomas Sigel for BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (5).

Elsie Fisher was awarded BEST NEWCOMER for EIGHTH GRADE.

The association also voted BLACK PANTHER as the winner of the 2nd annual Gary Murray Award, named for the late NTFCA president. The honor will be bestowed annually to the BEST ENSEMBLE.

The North Texas Film Critics Association consists of 15 broadcast, print and online journalists from throughout the North Texas area. Visit us at www.northtexasfilmcritics.com or follow us on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/NTFCA/. Contact Susan Kandell at dabronx101@gmail or 214.878.2700 for more information.

Nominations for the 89th Academy Awards!

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Casey Affleck in “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Andrew Garfield in “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Ryan Gosling in “La La Land”
  • Viggo Mortensen in “Captain Fantastic”
  • Denzel Washington in “Fences”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Mahershala Ali in “Moonlight”
  • Jeff Bridges in “Hell or High Water”
  • Lucas Hedges in “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Dev Patel in “Lion”
  • Michael Shannon in “Nocturnal Animals”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Isabelle Huppert in “Elle”
  • Ruth Negga in “Loving”
  • Natalie Portman in “Jackie”
  • Emma Stone in “La La Land”
  • Meryl Streep in “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Viola Davis in “Fences”
  • Naomie Harris in “Moonlight”
  • Nicole Kidman in “Lion”
  • Octavia Spencer in “Hidden Figures”
  • Michelle Williams in “Manchester by the Sea”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Kubo and the Two Strings” Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
  • “Moana” John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
  • “My Life as a Zucchini” Claude Barras and Max Karli
  • “The Red Turtle” Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
  • “Zootopia” Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Arrival” Bradford Young
  • “La La Land” Linus Sandgren
  • “Lion” Greig Fraser
  • “Moonlight” James Laxton
  • “Silence” Rodrigo Prieto

Achievement in costume design

  • “Allied” Joanna Johnston
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Colleen Atwood
  • “Florence Foster Jenkins” Consolata Boyle
  • “Jackie” Madeline Fontaine
  • “La La Land” Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

  • “Arrival” Denis Villeneuve
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” Mel Gibson
  • “La La Land” Damien Chazelle
  • “Manchester by the Sea” Kenneth Lonergan
  • “Moonlight” Barry Jenkins

Best documentary feature

  • “Fire at Sea” Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
  • “I Am Not Your Negro” Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
  • “Life, Animated” Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • “O.J.: Made in America” Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
  • “13th” Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

Best documentary short subject

  • “Extremis” Dan Krauss
  • “4.1 Miles” Daphne Matziaraki
  • “Joe’s Violin” Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • “Watani: My Homeland” Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
  • “The White Helmets” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Achievement in film editing

  • “Arrival”Joe Walker
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” John Gilbert
  • “Hell or High Water” Jake Roberts
  • “La La Land” Tom Cross
  • “Moonlight” Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Land of Mine” Denmark
  • “A Man Called Ove” Sweden
  • “The Salesman” Iran
  • “Tanna” Australia
  • “Toni Erdmann” Germany

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “A Man Called Ove” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • “Star Trek Beyond” Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
  • “Suicide Squad” Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Jackie” Mica Levi
  • “La La Land” Justin Hurwitz
  • “Lion” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • “Moonlight” Nicholas Britell
  • “Passengers” Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land”
    Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Can’t Stop The Feeling” from “Trolls”
    Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
  • “City Of Stars” from “La La Land”
    Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story”
    Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
  • “How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana”
    Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Arrival” Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
  • “Fences” Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
  • “Hell or High Water” Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
  • “Hidden Figures” Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
  • “La La Land” Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
  • “Lion” Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
  • “Manchester by the Sea” Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
  • “Moonlight” Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “Arrival” Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • “Hail, Caesar!” Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • “La La Land” Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • “Passengers” Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Best animated short film

  • “Blind Vaysha” Theodore Ushev
  • “Borrowed Time” Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • “Pear Cider and Cigarettes” Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • “Pearl” Patrick Osborne
  • “Piper” Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best live action short film

  • “Ennemis Intérieurs” Sélim Azzazi
  • “La Femme et le TGV” Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • “Silent Nights” Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • “Sing” Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
  • “Timecode” Juanjo Giménez

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Arrival” Sylvain Bellemare
  • “Deepwater Horizon” Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • “La La Land” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • “Sully” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Arrival” Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • “Hacksaw Ridge” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
  • “La La Land” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
  • “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Deepwater Horizon” Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
  • “Doctor Strange” Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
  • “The Jungle Book” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
  • “Kubo and the Two Strings” Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Adapted screenplay

  • “Arrival” Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
  • “Fences” Screenplay by August Wilson
  • “Hidden Figures” Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
  • “Lion” Screenplay by Luke Davies
  • “Moonlight” Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Original screenplay

  • “Hell or High Water” Written by Taylor Sheridan
  • “La La Land” Written by Damien Chazelle
  • “The Lobster” Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
  • “Manchester by the Sea” Written by Kenneth Lonergan
  • “20th Century Women” Written by Mike Mills

Interview: Jovan Adepo talks “Fences”

Related image

Jovan Adepo portrays Corey in Denzel Washington’s adaptation of August Wilson’s Pulitzer Prize winning drama, “Fences.” I got a chance to talk with Adepo about the new film. We discussed how much someone’s career can affect their personal life, daily movie references and more!

“Fences” opens in theaters December 24.

Click Here to Watch Jovan Adepo Interview

jovan

Movie Review: “Get On Up”- Chadwick Boseman Fires Up the Screen as James Brown

Get On Up may confuse with it’s non-linear timeline, but there is no misunderstanding the brilliance of Chadwick Boseman.

In last year’s 42, Boseman played baseball legend Jackie Robinson as a man suppressing his pride and bottling up his anger.  It was a strong breakout performance by an actor we knew we’d be seeing again very soon.  He then made a small appearance in the underrated Draft Day, as hopeful pick for the NFL draft.  In Get On Up, Boseman gets the chance to let loose in a firehouse of passion, funk, and intense ferocity.

The story itself may not have audiences captivated, as the constant back and forth jump from one year to the next tends to scramble the brain.  I understand not wanting to follow they typical bio-pic formula but in an attempt to be different, they might have lost track of what is more effective to moviegoers.  Getting emotionally wrapped up in one scene only to be abruptly pulled away to a moment that occurs 5 years later is not only frustrating, but it is distracting.  You don’t want to to forget what you just saw because you know they will be coming back at some point to finish the scenes they just started (confusing, I know).   So instead of concentrating on the current sequence, you are bookmarking everything you watch.  Luckily, this film isn’t about the story, it’s about the performances.

Chadwick Boseman’s phenomenal portrayal as James Brown and his A-list supporting cast is all you need to remember about this movie.   The Help alums: Octavia Spencer, who plays Brown’s brothel-owning aunt, and Viola Davis, who plays Brown’s neglectful mother, slides in for the film’s most emotional scene.  But it is Nelsan Ellis, who plays Bobby Bryd-Brown’s loyal best friend, that proves once again, he is more than the flamboyant comic relief as seen on True Blood every week.  Boseman and Ellis share great chemistry on screen and complement each other extremely well.

In comparison to the recent bio-pic/musical, Jersey Boys, Get On Up wins by a landslide.  The acting, the story, and most importantly the ability to have us care for the characters.  Had the story just been slightly more chronological I would have given the film a much higher rating, but none of the faults in Get On Up deteriorates from the sensation that is Chadwick Boseman.

Rating: 3.5/5

“Get On Up” Official Trailer HD