Rss

  • linkedin

Archives for : Chadwick Boseman

Inside the Movies: Oscar Picks

Anything could happen during Hollywood’s biggest night, The Oscars. I share my thoughts and predictions on some of the top awards of the night!

See me discuss my picks for…

Best Original Screenplay

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Actor

Best Actress

Best Picture

Watch the video below and find out if your predictions line up with mine for the 93rd Academy Awards, airing Sunday, April 25th.

Share

Predicting the Winners: 93rd Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman, “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Will Win: Chadwick Boseman

Could Win: Anthony Hopkins or Riz Ahmed

Want to Win: Chadwick Boseman or Riz Ahmed

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci in “Sound of Metal”
  • Lakeith Stanfield in “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Will Win: Daniel Kaluuya

Could Win: Not contest

Want to Win: Daniel Kaluuya

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Viola Davis in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day in “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby in “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand in “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan in “Promising Young Woman”

Will Win: Carey Mulligan

Could Win: Viola Davis or Andra Day

Want to Win: Carey Mulligan

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Maria Bakalova in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
  • Glenn Close in “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried in “Mank”
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in “Minari”

Will Win: Yuh-Jung Youn

Could Win: Maria Bakalova

Want to Win: Maria Bakalova or Yuh-Jung Youn

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Onward” Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • “Over the Moon” Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
  • “Soul” Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • “Wolfwalkers” Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Will Win: Soul

Could Win: Wolfwalkers

Want to Win: Onward

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Sean Bobbitt
  • “Mank” Erik Messerschmidt
  • “News of the World” Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland” Joshua James Richards
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Phedon Papamichael

Will Win: Nomadland

Could Win: Mank

Want to Win: News of the World

Achievement in costume design

  • “Emma” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Ann Roth
  • “Mank” Trish Summerville
  • “Mulan” Bina Daigeler
  • “Pinocchio” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Will Win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Could Win: Emma

Want to Win: Mulan or Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Achievement in directing

  • “Another Round” Thomas Vinterberg
  • “Mank” David Fincher
  • “Minari” Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Emerald Fennell

Will Win: Chloé Zhao

Could Win: Emerald Fennell or Lee Isaac Chung

Want to Win: Emerald Fennell

Best documentary feature

  • “Collective” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • “Crip Camp” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • “The Mole Agent” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • “My Octopus Teacher” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • “Time” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Will Win: Time

Could Win: My Octopus Teacher

Want to Win: Time or My Octopus Teacher

Best documentary short subject

  • “Colette” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • “Do Not Split” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • “Hunger Ward” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • “A Love Song for Latasha” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Will Win: A Concerto Is a Conversation

Could Win: A Love Song for Latasha

Want to Win: A Concerto Is a Conversation

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Father” Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Alan Baumgarten

Will Win: The Trial of the Chicago 7

Could Win: The Sound of Metal

Want to Win: The Sound of Metal

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Another Round” Denmark
  • “Better Days” Hong Kong
  • “Collective” Romania
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” Tunisia
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina

Will Win: Another Round

Could Win: Collective

Want to Win: Another Round

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Emma” Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
  • “Hillbilly Elegy” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • “Mank” Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
  • “Pinocchio” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Will Win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Could Win: No contest

Want to Win: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Da 5 Bloods” Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • “Minari” Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World” James Newton Howard
  • “Soul” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Will Win: Soul

Could Win: Minari

Want to Win: Soul

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
    Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
    Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
    Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”
    Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Will Win: Speak Now

Could Win: Io Sì

Want to Win: Speak Now or Husavik

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Father” David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • “Mank” Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Minari” Christina Oh, Producer
  • “Nomadland” Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
  • “Promising Young Woman” Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • “Sound of Metal” Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Will Win: Nomadland

Could Win: Minari

Want to Win: Promising Young Woman

Achievement in production design

  • “The Father” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • “Tenet” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Will Win: Mank

Could Win: News of the World

Want to Win: News of the World

Best animated short film

  • “Burrow” Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • “Genius Loci” Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • “Opera” Erick Oh
  • “Yes-People” Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Will Win: If Anything Happens I Love You

Could Win: Burrow

Want to Win: If Anything Happens I Love You

Best live action short film

  • “Feeling Through” Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • “The Letter Room” Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • “The Present” Farah Nabulsi
  • “Two Distant Strangers” Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • “White Eye” Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Will Win: The Letter Room

Could Win: Feeling Through

Want to Win: The Letter Room or Feeling Through

Achievement in sound

  • “Greyhound” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • “Mank” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • “News of the World” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • “Soul” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
  • “Sound of Metal” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Will Win: Sound of Metal

Could Win: No Contest

Want to Win: Sound of Metal

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Love and Monsters” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • “The Midnight Sky” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • “Mulan” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
  • “The One and Only Ivan” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • “Tenet” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Will Win: Tenet

Could Win: The Midnight Sky

Want to Win: Tenet

Adapted screenplay

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
  • “The Father” Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
  • “Nomadland” Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
  • “One Night in Miami…” Screenplay by Kemp Powers
  • “The White Tigers” Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Will Win: Nomadland

Could Win: One Night in Miami

Want to Win: One Night in Miami

Original screenplay

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • “Minari” Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Promising Young Woman” Written by Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal” Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Written by Aaron Sorkin

Will Win: Promising Young Woman

Could Win: The Trial of the Chicago 7 or Minari

Want to Win: Promising Young Woman

Find out who takes home the golden statue this Sunday April 25, 2021 on ABC.

93rd Academy Awards Nomination Announcement

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Riz Ahmed in “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins in “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman in “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun in “Minari”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci in “Sound of Metal”
  • Lakeith Stanfield in “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Viola Davis in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day in “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby in “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand in “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan in “Promising Young Woman”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Maria Bakalova in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
  • Glenn Close in “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried in “Mank”
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in “Minari”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Onward” Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • “Over the Moon” Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
  • “Soul” Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • “Wolfwalkers” Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Sean Bobbitt
  • “Mank” Erik Messerschmidt
  • “News of the World” Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland” Joshua James Richards
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Phedon Papamichael

Achievement in costume design

  • “Emma” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Ann Roth
  • “Mank” Trish Summerville
  • “Mulan” Bina Daigeler
  • “Pinocchio” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Achievement in directing

  • “Another Round” Thomas Vinterberg
  • “Mank” David Fincher
  • “Minari” Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Emerald Fennell

Best documentary feature

  • “Collective” Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • “Crip Camp” Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
  • “The Mole Agent” Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
  • “My Octopus Teacher” Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
  • “Time” Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Best documentary short subject

  • “Colette” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • “A Concerto Is a Conversation” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • “Do Not Split” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • “Hunger Ward” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • “A Love Song for Latasha” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Father” Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Alan Baumgarten

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Another Round” Denmark
  • “Better Days” Hong Kong
  • “Collective” Romania
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin” Tunisia
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Emma” Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
  • “Hillbilly Elegy” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • “Mank” Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
  • “Pinocchio” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Da 5 Bloods” Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • “Minari” Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World” James Newton Howard
  • “Soul” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
    Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
    Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
    Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
    Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”
    Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Father” David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • “Mank” Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Minari” Christina Oh, Producer
  • “Nomadland” Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers
  • “Promising Young Woman” Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • “Sound of Metal” Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Achievement in production design

  • “The Father” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • “Tenet” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best animated short film

  • “Burrow” Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • “Genius Loci” Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You” Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • “Opera” Erick Oh
  • “Yes-People” Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Best live action short film

  • “Feeling Through” Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • “The Letter Room” Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • “The Present” Farah Nabulsi
  • “Two Distant Strangers” Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • “White Eye” Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Achievement in sound

  • “Greyhound” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
  • “Mank” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
  • “News of the World” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
  • “Soul” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
  • “Sound of Metal” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Love and Monsters” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
  • “The Midnight Sky” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
  • “Mulan” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
  • “The One and Only Ivan” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • “Tenet” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Adapted screenplay

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
  • “The Father” Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
  • “Nomadland” Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
  • “One Night in Miami…” Screenplay by Kemp Powers
  • “The White Tigers” Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Original screenplay

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • “Minari” Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Promising Young Woman” Written by Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal” Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” Written by Aaron Sorkin

DFW Film Critics Association 2020 Award Winners

Frances McDormand in the film NOMADLAND. Photo by Joshua Richardson. © 2019 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation All Rights Reserved

SUMMARY OF AWARD WINNERS

2020 Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association awards

BEST PICTURE

Winner: NOMADLAND

Runners-up: PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (2); THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (3); MINARI (4); ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (5); MANK (6); MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (7); SOUND OF METAL (8); DA 5 BLOODS (9); FIRST COW (10)

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Runners-up: Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL (2); Gary Oldman, MANK (3); Delroy Lindo, DA 5 BLOODS (4); Anthony Hopkins, THE FATHER (5)

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Carey Mulligan, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Runners-up: Frances McDormand, NOMADLAND (2); Viola Davis, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (3); Vanessa Kirby, PIECES OF A WOMAN (4); Andra Day, THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY (5)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Daniel Kaluuya, JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

Runners-up: Leslie Odom Jr., ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (2); Sacha Baron Cohen, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (3); Bill Murray, ON THE ROCKS (4); Paul Raci, SOUND OF METAL (5)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Amanda Seyfried, MANK

Runners-up: Youn Yuh-jung, MINARI (2); Helena Zengel, NEWS OF THE WORLD (3); Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (4); Olivia Colman, THE FATHER (5)

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Chloe Zhao, NOMADLAND

Runners-up: Emerald Fennell, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (2); Regina King, ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (3); David Fincher, MANK (4); Aaron Sorkin, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (5)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: MINARI

Runners-up: ANOTHER ROUND (2); THE LIFE AHEAD (3); LA LLORONA (4); MARTIN EDEN (5)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: TIME

Runners-up: DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD (2); BOYS STATE (3); THE DISSIDENT (4); CRIP CAMP (5)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner: SOUL

Runner-up: WOLFWALKERS

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner: Emerald Fennell, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Runner-up: Aaron Sorkin, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Joshua James Richards, NOMADLAND

Runner-up: Erik Messerschmidt, MANK

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Winner: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, MANK

Runner-up: James Newton Howard, NEWS OF THE WORLD

RUSSELL SMITH AWARD (best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)

Winner: MINARI

Film Nominations Announced for the 26th Annual Critics Choice Awards

FILM NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR  THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS  

Taye Diggs will Host the Ceremony. The show airs on The CW Sunday, March 7

BEST PICTURE  

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Mank (Netflix)  

Minari (A24)  

News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)  

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)  

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)  

Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)  

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)  

BEST ACTOR  

Ben Affleck – The Way Back (Warner Bros.)  

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)  

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Tom Hanks – News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)  

Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Gary Oldman – Mank (Netflix)  

Steven Yeun – Minari (A24)  

BEST ACTRESS  

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)  

Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)  

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)  

Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)  

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)  

Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie (Netflix)  

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR  

Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)  

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)  

Bill Murray – On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)  

Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)  

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)  

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS  

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)  

Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman (Netflix)  

Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)  

Olivia Colman – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)  

Amanda Seyfried – Mank (Netflix)  

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari (A24)  

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS  

Ryder Allen – Palmer (Apple TV+)  

Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead (Netflix)  

Alan Kim – Minari (A24)  

Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)  

Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)  

Helena Zengel – News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE  

Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)  

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Minari (A24)  

One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)  

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)  

BEST DIRECTOR  

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)  

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)  

David Fincher – Mank (Netflix)  

Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Regina King – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)  

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)  

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)  

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY  

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)  

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)  

Jack Fincher – Mank (Netflix)  

Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Focus Features)  

Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)  

Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)  

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY  

Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)  

Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)  

Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow (A24)  

Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)  

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY  

Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow (A24)  

Erik Messerschmidt – Mank (Netflix)  

Lachlan Milne – Minari (A24)  

Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)  

Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)  

Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet (Warner Bros.)  

Dariusz Wolski – News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN  

Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)  

David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet (Warner Bros.)  

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)  

Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma (Focus Features)  

Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

BEST EDITING  

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)  

Kirk Baxter – Mank (Netflix)  

Jennifer Lame – Tenet (Warner Bros.)  

Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father (Sony Pictures Classics)  

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)  

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)  

BEST COSTUME DESIGN  

Alexandra Byrne – Emma (Focus Features)  

Bina Daigeler – Mulan (Disney)  

Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield (Searchlight Pictures)  

Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)  

Trish Summerville – Mank (Netflix)  

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP  

Emma (Focus Features)  

Hillbilly Elegy (Netflix)  

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)  

Mank (Netflix)  

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)  

The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)  

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS  

Greyhound (Apple TV+)  

The Invisible Man (Universal Pictures)  

Mank (Netflix)  

The Midnight Sky (Netflix)  

Mulan (Disney)  

Tenet (Warner Bros.)  

Wonder Woman 1984 (Warner Bros.)  

BEST COMEDY  

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)  

The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)  

The King of Staten Island (Universal Pictures)  

On the Rocks (A24/Apple TV+)  

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)  

The Prom (Netflix)  

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM  

Another Round (Samuel Goldwyn Films)  

Collective (Magnolia Pictures)  

La Llorona (Shudder)  

The Life Ahead (Netflix)  

Minari (A24)  

Two of Us (Magnolia Pictures)  

BEST SONG  

Everybody Cries – The Outpost (Screen Media Films)  

Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)  

Husavik (My Home Town) – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Netflix)  

Io sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead (Netflix)  

Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)  

Tigress & Tweed – The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Hulu)  

BEST SCORE  

Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky (Netflix)  

Ludwig Göransson – Tenet (Warner Bros.)  

James Newton Howard – News of the World (Universal Pictures)  

Emile Mosseri – Minari (A24)  

Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank (Netflix)  

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)  

Movie Review: “Get On Up”- Chadwick Boseman Fires Up the Screen as James Brown

Get On Up may confuse with it’s non-linear timeline, but there is no misunderstanding the brilliance of Chadwick Boseman.

In last year’s 42, Boseman played baseball legend Jackie Robinson as a man suppressing his pride and bottling up his anger.  It was a strong breakout performance by an actor we knew we’d be seeing again very soon.  He then made a small appearance in the underrated Draft Day, as hopeful pick for the NFL draft.  In Get On Up, Boseman gets the chance to let loose in a firehouse of passion, funk, and intense ferocity.

The story itself may not have audiences captivated, as the constant back and forth jump from one year to the next tends to scramble the brain.  I understand not wanting to follow they typical bio-pic formula but in an attempt to be different, they might have lost track of what is more effective to moviegoers.  Getting emotionally wrapped up in one scene only to be abruptly pulled away to a moment that occurs 5 years later is not only frustrating, but it is distracting.  You don’t want to to forget what you just saw because you know they will be coming back at some point to finish the scenes they just started (confusing, I know).   So instead of concentrating on the current sequence, you are bookmarking everything you watch.  Luckily, this film isn’t about the story, it’s about the performances.

Chadwick Boseman’s phenomenal portrayal as James Brown and his A-list supporting cast is all you need to remember about this movie.   The Help alums: Octavia Spencer, who plays Brown’s brothel-owning aunt, and Viola Davis, who plays Brown’s neglectful mother, slides in for the film’s most emotional scene.  But it is Nelsan Ellis, who plays Bobby Bryd-Brown’s loyal best friend, that proves once again, he is more than the flamboyant comic relief as seen on True Blood every week.  Boseman and Ellis share great chemistry on screen and complement each other extremely well.

In comparison to the recent bio-pic/musical, Jersey Boys, Get On Up wins by a landslide.  The acting, the story, and most importantly the ability to have us care for the characters.  Had the story just been slightly more chronological I would have given the film a much higher rating, but none of the faults in Get On Up deteriorates from the sensation that is Chadwick Boseman.

Rating: 3.5/5

“Get On Up” Official Trailer HD