Rss

  • linkedin

Archives for : Timothee Chalamet

North Texas Film Critics Name “GREEN BOOK” As Best Picture Of 2018

NORTH TEXAS FILM CRITICS NAME GREEN BOOK AS BEST PICTURE OF 2018

The North Texas Film Critics Association voted the biographical dramedy GREEN BOOK as best film of 2018, according to the results of its annual critics’ poll. Completing the list of the top 9 films of the year were: ROMA (2), THE FAVOURITE (3), BLACKkKLANSMAN (4), FIRST MAN (5), BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (6), EIGHTH GRADE (7), VICE (8) and A STAR IS BORN (9).

For Best Actor, the association named Rami Malek for BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY. Runners-up included Viggo Mortensen for GREEN BOOK (2), Christian Bale for VICE (3), Ryan Gosling for FIRST MAN (4) and John David Washington for BLACKkKLANSMAN (5).

Toni Collette was voted Best Actress for HEREDITARY. Next in the voting were Olivia Colman for THE FAVOURITE (2), Rosamund Pike for A PRIVATE WAR (3), Viola Davis for WIDOWS (4) and Melissa McCarthy for CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (5).

In the Best Supporting Actor category, the winner was Mahershala Ali for GREEN BOOK. He was followed by Michael B. Jordan for BLACK PANTHER (2), Adam Driver for BLACKkKLANSMAN (3), Timothée Chalamet for BEAUTIFUL BOY (4) and Sam Elliott for A STAR IS BORN (5).

For Best Supporting Actress, the association named Emma Stone for THE FAVOURITE. Runners-up included Claire Foy for FIRST MAN (2), Elizabeth Debicki for WIDOWS (3), Rachel Weisz for THE FAVOURITE (4) and Tessa Thompson for CREED II (5).

Alfonso Cuarón was voted Best Director for ROMA. Next in the voting were Peter Farrelly for GREEN BOOK (2), Spike Lee for BLACKkKLANSMAN (3), Yorgos Lanthimos for THE FAVOURITE (4) and Damien Chazelle for FIRST MAN (5).

The association voted ROMA (Mexico) as the Best Foreign Language Film of the year. Runners-up were COLD WAR (Poland) (2), BURNING (South Korea) (3), SHOPLIFTERS (Japan) (4), and NEVER LOOK AWAY (Germany) (5).

WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR? won for Best Documentary over FREE SOLO (2), SHIRKERS (3), THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS (4) and RGB (5).

ISLE OF DOGS was named the Best Animated Film of 2018, over INCREDIBLES 2 (2), and SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (3).

The award for Best Cinematography went to Alfonso Cuarón for ROMA, followed by Linus Sandgren for FIRST MAN (2), Chayse Irvin for BLACKkKLANSMAN (3),  Rachel Morrison for BLACK PANTHER (4) and Newton Thomas Sigel for BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (5).

Elsie Fisher was awarded BEST NEWCOMER for EIGHTH GRADE.

The association also voted BLACK PANTHER as the winner of the 2nd annual Gary Murray Award, named for the late NTFCA president. The honor will be bestowed annually to the BEST ENSEMBLE.

The North Texas Film Critics Association consists of 15 broadcast, print and online journalists from throughout the North Texas area. Visit us at www.northtexasfilmcritics.com or follow us on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/NTFCA/. Contact Susan Kandell at dabronx101@gmail or 214.878.2700 for more information.

24rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations

Motion Picture Awards

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Timothee Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson,”Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Hong Chau, “Downsizing”
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Theatrical Motion Picture
“The Big Sick”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Mudbound”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“Baby Driver”
“Dunkirk”
“Logan”
“Wonder Woman”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”

Television Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock”
Jeff Daniels, “Godless”
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”
Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette & Joan”
Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette & Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Sean Hayes, “Will & Grace”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Marc Maron, “GLOW”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
Alison Brie, “GLOW”
Jane Fonda, “Grace and Frankie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
“The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Stranger Things”
“This Is Us”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
“Black-ish”
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“GLOW”
“Orange is the New Black”
“Veep”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
“Game of Thrones”
“GLOW”
“Homeland”
“Stranger Things”
“The Walking Dead”

Screen Actors Guild Annual Life Achievement Award
Morgan Freeman

The 24th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, which will be hosted by Kristen Bell, airs Sunday, Jan. 21 at 8/7c on TNT and TBS.