Rss

  • linkedin

Archives for : Los Angeles

“Summertime” Interview w/ Carlos Lopez Estrada & Kelly Marie Tran

“Summertime” is set during a hot summer day in Los Angeles. The lives of 25 young adults intertwine as they share their stories and passion through powerful spoken word. I spoke with director, Carlos Lopez Estrada (“Blindspotting” & “Raya and the Last Dragon”) and executive producer, Kelly Marie Tran (“Raya and the Last Dragon” & “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”) to talk about the film.

“Summertime” opens in theaters July 16, 2021.

Share

5th Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards Nominations

Los Angeles, CA (Monday, October 26, 2020) — The Critics Choice Association(CCA) has announced the nominees for the fifth annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards (CCDA). The winners will be revealed in a Special Announcement on Monday, November 16, 2020. 

The Critics Choice Association will once again be honoring the year’s finest achievements in documentaries released in theaters, on TV and on major digital platforms, as determined by the voting of qualified CCA members.

Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution, Gunda, and Mr. SOUL! lead this year’s nominations with five each.

At last year’s fourth annual CCDA event, Apollo 11 took home the evening’s most prestigious award for Best Documentary. Peter Jackson (They Shall Not Grow Old), and Julia Reichert and Steven Bognar (American Factory), tied for Best Director. American Factory also won the award for Best Political Documentary, and subsequently received many more accolades including the Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature.


The nominees for the fifth annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards are:

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Athlete A (Netflix)
Belushi (Showtime)
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix)
Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix)
Feels Good Man (Wavelength Productions/PBS Independent Lens)
The Fight (Magnolia Pictures)
The Go-Go’s (Showtime)
Gunda (Neon)
Mr. SOUL! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
The Painter and the Thief (Neon)
A Secret Love (Netflix)
The Social Dilemma (Netflix)
Time (Amazon Studios)

BEST DIRECTOR

Garrett Bradley, Time (Amazon Studios)
Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk, Athlete A (Netflix)
Kirsten Johnson, Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix)
Victor Kossakovsky, Gunda (Neon)
James Lebrecht and Nicole Newnham, Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix)
Dawn Porter, John Lewis: Good Trouble (Magnolia Pictures)
Benjamin Ree, The Painter and the Thief (Neon)

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Robert S. Bader, Ali & Cavett: The Tale of the Tapes (HBO)
Chris Bolan, A Secret Love (Netflix)
Melissa Haizlip, Mr. SOUL! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
Arthur Jones, Feels Good Man (Wavelength Productions/PBS Independent Lens)
Elizabeth Leiter and Kim Woodard, Jane Goodall: The Hope (National Geographic)
Elizabeth Lo, Stray (Magnolia Pictures)
Sasha Joseph Neulinger, Rewind (Grizzly Creek Films/PBS Independent Lens)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw, The Truffle Hunters (Sony Pictures Classics)
Roger Horrocks, My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
Kirsten Johnson, Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix)
Victor Kossakovsky and Egil Håskjold Larsen, Gunda (Neon)
Scott Ressler, Neil Gelinas and Stefan Wiesen, The Last Ice (National Geographic)
Gianfranco Rosi, Notturno (Stemal Entertainment)
Ruben Woodin Dechamps, The Reason I Jump (Kino Lorber)

BEST EDITING

Don Bernier, Athlete A (Netflix)
Eli Despres, Greg Finton and Kim Roberts, The Fight (Magnolia Pictures)
Lindy Jankura and Alex Keipper, Totally Under Control (Neon)
Helen Kearns, Assassins (Greenwich Entertainment)
Victor Kossakovsky and Ainara Vera, Gunda (Neon)
Eileen Meyer and Andrew Gersh, Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix)
Charlotte Munch Bengtsen, The Truffle Hunters (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST SCORE

Ari Balouzian and Ryan Hope, Feels Good Man (Wavelength Productions/PBS Independent Lens)
Marco Beltrami, Brandon Roberts and Buck Sanders, The Way I See It (Focus Features)
Tyler Durham, Sven Faulconer and Xander Rodzinski, The Last Ice (National Geographic)
Peter Nashel and Brian Deming, Totally Under Control (Neon)
Daniel Pemberton, Rising Phoenix (Netflix)
Jeff Tweedy, Long Gone Summer (ESPN)
Jeff Tweedy, Spencer Tweedy and Sammy Tweedy, Showbiz Kids (HBO)

BEST NARRATION

David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (Netflix)
   David Attenborough, Narrator
   David Attenborough, Writer
Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix)
   Kirsten Johnson, Narrator
   Kirsten Johnson, Writer
Fireball: Visitors From Darker Worlds (Apple)
   Werner Herzog, Narrator
   Werner Herzog, Writer
Mr. SOUL! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
   Blair Underwood, Narrator
   Ellis Haizlip, Writer
My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
   Craig Foster, Narrator
   Craig Foster, Writer
Time (Amazon Studios)
   Fox Rich, Narrator
   Fox Rich, Writer
Totally Under Control (Neon)
   Alex Gibney, Narrator
 Alex Gibney, Writer

BEST ARCHIVAL DOCUMENTARY

Ali & Cavett: The Tale of the Tapes (HBO)
Belushi (Showtime)
Class Action Park (HBO)
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix)
MLK/FBI (Field of Vision/IFC Films)
Mr. SOUL! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
Spaceship Earth (Neon)

BEST HISTORICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTARY 

Belushi (Showtime)
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix)
Howard (Disney+)
John Lewis: Good Trouble (Magnolia Pictures)
Mr. SOUL! (Shoes in the Bed Production)
Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (Netflix)
Natalie Wood: What Remains Behind (HBO)

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY

Beastie Boys Story (Apple)
Crock of Gold: A Few Rounds with Shane MacGowan (Magnolia Pictures)
The Go-Go’s (Showtime)
Laurel Canyon (Epix)
Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band (Magnolia Pictures)
Other Music (Factory 25)
Zappa (Magnolia Pictures)

BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY

All In: The Fight for Democracy (Amazon Studios)
Boys State (Apple)
John Lewis: Good Trouble (Magnolia Pictures)
MLK/FBI (Field of Vision/IFC Films)
The Social Dilemma (Netflix)
Totally Under Control (Neon)
The Way I See It (Focus Features)

BEST SCIENCE/NATURE DOCUMENTARY

Coded Bias (7th Empire Media/PBS Independent Lens)
Fantastic Fungi (Moving Art)
Gunda (Neon)
I Am Greta (Hulu)
The Last Ice (National Geographic)
My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
Spaceship Earth (Neon)

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

Ali & Cavett: The Tale of the Tapes (HBO)
Athlete A (Netflix)
Be Water (ESPN)
A Most Beautiful Thing (50 Eggs Films)
Red Penguins (Universal Pictures)
Rising Phoenix (Netflix)
You Cannot Kill David Arquette (Super LTD)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY 

Blackfeet Boxing: Not Invisible (ESPN)
   (Directors: Kristen Lappas and Tom Rinaldi. Producers: Craig Lazarus, José Morales, Lindsay Rovegno, Victor Vitarelli and Ben Webber)
The Claudia Kishi Club (Netflix)
   (Director and Producer: Sue Ding) 
Crescendo! (Quibi)
   (Director: Alex Mallis. Producers: Matt O’Neill and Perri Peltz)
Elevator Pitch (Field of Vision)
   (Director and Producer: Martyna Starosta)
Hunger Ward (Spin Film/Vulcan Productions/RYOT Films)
   (Director and Producer: Skye Fitzgerald. Producer: Michael Scheuerman) 
Into the Fire (National Geographic)
   (Director: Orlando von Einsiedel. Producers: Mark Bauch, Harri Grace and Dan Lin)
My Father the Mover (MTV Documentary Films)
   (Director: Julia Jansch. Producer: Mandilakhe Yengo)
The Rifleman (Field of Vision)
   (Director: Sierra Pettengill. Producer: Arielle de Saint Phalle)
The Speed Cubers (Netflix)
   (Director and Producer: Sue Kim. Producers: Evan Krauss and Chris Romano)
St. Louis Superman (MTV Documentary Films)
  (Directors and Producers: Sami Khan and Smriti Mundhra. Producer: Poh Si Teng)

MOST COMPELLING LIVING SUBJECTS OF A DOCUMENTARY (HONOR)

Dr. Rick Bright – Totally Under Control (Neon)
Steven Garza – Boys State (Apple)
The Go-Go’s – The Go-Go’s (Showtime)
Judith Heumann – Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution (Netflix)
Dick Johnson – Dick Johnson is Dead (Netflix)
Maggie Nichols, Rachael Denhollander, Jamie Dantzscher – Athlete A (Netflix)
Fox Rich – Time (Amazon)
Pete Souza – The Way I See It (Focus Features)
Taylor Swift – Miss Americana (Netflix)
Greta Thunberg – I Am Greta (Hulu)

Movie Review: Instructions Not Included

At first glance this film might seem like a predicable slap stick comedy;  but after a deeper look, you will see there is much more to this movie than meets the eye.

Eugenio Derbez and Loreto Peralta star in “Instructions Not Included”

Eugenio Derbez makes his directorial debut in the family comedy, Instructions Not Included.  Derbez stars in the film as Valentin, the resident playboy in Acapulco.  His life gets completely turned around when one of his ex-flings, Julie (Jessica Lindsey), drops off his unknown baby on his door steps and takes off with out a trace.  In hopes to find Julie and return the baby, Valentin leaves Mexico and heads to Los Angeles.  He ends up finding a job and a home in LA for him and his new found daughter, Maggie (Loreto Peralta).  Not knowing a thing about how to raise a child, Valentin is forced to grow up, and finally make a commitment to one girl.  After six years of raising Maggie, he has established  a comfy life as Hollywood’s top stuntman with Maggie as his on-set coach.  Their lives are turned upside down when Julie returns out of nowhere and Valentin is in danger of losing his daughter.

Even with the cast being mostly new to the big screen, they don’t show any signs of amateur acting.  Eugenio Derbez is one of the biggest actors in Mexico, if not the biggest.  Having already made a few small appearances in American films like Jack and Jill and Girl in Progress, he makes a giant leap as the star, director, and co-writer of Instructions Not Included.  He is a natural comedian and is hilarious in either language.  From his dumb-founded facial expressions to his genuine caring father moments, you’re immediately connected to this character.  Throw in newcomer, Loreto Peralta, as the adorable smart-aleck daughter and you have a dynamic duo.  These two have such great chemistry and a heartwarming father/daughter relationship.  Of course watching Valentin figure out how to take care of baby Maggie using whatever he has around him, including a clever backpack with holes for legs as a baby carrier strap on is priceless.  Maggie’s mother Julie plays a less lovable character.  Jessica Lindsey, does a fantastic job as a selfish and confused baby mama who can’t quite make up her mind on whether or not she’s capable of motherhood.

Instructions Not Included may seem similar to other films where the main character living the single life gets thrown into parenthood.  But this movie isn’t as predicable as Jersey Girl or Raising Helen.  There are moments in this film where you might think you have it figured out, but chances are, you don’t.  The film is in both Spanish and English, but which ever language, the story is clear.  All through the movie Valentin is extremely scared of almost everything, heights, bugs, wolves, commitment.  Once thrown into fatherhood, he naturally starts to conquer all his fears because of the love he has for his daughter.

Rated PG-13 for sexual content and language, Instructions Not Included is film the whole family can see.  There’s laughter, there’s tears and most importantly there’s heart.

Instructions Not Included hits theaters today!

Instructions Not Included Official Trailer HD

 

Interview with Writer/Director/Actor Eugenio Derbez

Eugenio Derbez