Rss

  • linkedin

Archives for : The Post

Predicting the Winners: 90th Academy Awards

Best Picture:

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Will Win: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Could Win: “The Shape of Water”
Want to Win: “Get Out”

Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Will Win: Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Could Win: Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Want to Win: Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”

Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Will Win: Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Could Win: Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Want to Win: Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Will Win: Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Could Win: Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Want to Win: Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Will Win: Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Could Win: Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Want to Win: Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

Director:

“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

Will Win: “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro
Could Win: “Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
Want to Win: “Get Out,” Jordan Peele

Animated Feature:

“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
“The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
“Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha
“Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Will Win: “Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
Could Win: No Contest
Want to Win: “Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

Animated Short:

“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
“Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
“Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
“Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
“Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Will Win: “Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
Could Win: “Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
Want to Win: “Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

Adapted Screenplay:

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Will Win: “Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
Could Win: Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
Want to Win: “The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Original Screenplay:

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Will Win: “Get Out,” Jordan Peele
Could Win: “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh
Want to Win: “The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani or “Get Out,” Jordan Peele

Cinematography:

“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Will Win: “Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
Could Win: “Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
Want to Win: “Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins

Best Documentary Feature:

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
“Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
“Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
“Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
“Strong Island,” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Will Win: “Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
Could Win: “Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
Want to Win: “Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel
“Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
“Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon
“Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Will Win: “Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
Could Win: “Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon
Want to Win: “Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

Best Live Action Short Film:

“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk
“The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
“My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
“The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
“Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Will Win: “DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk
Could Win: “The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
Want to Win: “DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk

Best Foreign Language Film:

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden)

Will Win: “A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
Could Win: “The Insult” (Lebanon)
Want to Win: “The Insult” (Lebanon)

Film Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel
“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

Will Win: “Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
Could Win: “Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
Want to Win: “Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

Sound Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King
“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Will Win: “Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King
Could Win: “Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
Want to Win: “Baby Driver,” Julian Slater

Sound Mixing:

“Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Will Win: “Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
Could Win: “Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
Want to Win: “Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin

Production Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Will Win: “The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau
Could Win: “Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
Want to Win: “The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score:

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Will Win: “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
Could Win: “Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
Want to Win: “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat

Original Song:

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Will Win: “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
Could Win: “Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
Want to Win: “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair:

“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

Will Win: “Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
Could Win: “Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten
Want to Win: “Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Will Win: “Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
Could Win: “Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle
Want to Win: “Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges

Visual Effects:

“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
“Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,”  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlon
“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

Will Win: “War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist
Could Win: “Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
Want to Win: “War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

We will see how many of my predictions are right…Watch the 90th Academy Awards Sunday, March 4, 2018- on ABC.  Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel!

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards

Here is the list of 2018 Oscar nominations:

Best Picture:

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Director:

“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature:

“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
“The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
“Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha
“Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:

“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
“Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
“Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
“Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
“Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay:

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:

“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:

Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel
“Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
“Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon
“Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film:

“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk
“The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
“My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
“The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
“Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film:

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden)

Film Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel
“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King
“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

“Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score:

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Original Song:

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair:

“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects:

North Texas Film Critics Name “THE POST” As Best Picture Of 2017

NORTH TEXAS FILM CRITICS NAME THE POST AS BEST PICTURE OF 2017

The North Texas Film Critics Association voted the newsroom drama THE POST as best film of 2017, according to the results of its annual critics’ poll. Completing the list of the top 10 films of the year were: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (2), GET OUT (3), THE SHAPE OF WATER(4), DUNKIRK (5), BABY DRIVER (6), LADY BIRD (7), THE FLORIDA PROJECT (8), THE BIG SICK (9) and LOGAN (10).

For Best Actor, the association named Gary Oldman for DARKEST HOUR. Runners-up included James Franco for THE DISASTER ARTIST (2),Tom Hanks for THE POST (3), Jake Gyllenhaal for STRONGER (4) and James McAvoy for SPLIT (5).

Frances McDormand was voted Best Actress for THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI. Next in the voting were Meryl Streep forTHE POST (2), Saoirse Ronan for LADY BIRD (3), Margot Robbie for I, TONYA (4) and Jessica Chastain for MOLLY’S GAME (5).

In the Best Supporting Actor category, the winner was Sam Rockwell for THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI. He was followed by Willem Dafoe for THE FLORIDA PROJECT (2), Idris Elba for MOLLY’S GAME (3), Will Poulter for DETROIT (4) and Patrick Stewart forLOGAN (5).

For Best Supporting Actress, the association named Laurie Metcalf for LADY BIRD. Runners-up included Holly Hunter for THE BIG SICK (2),Octavia Spencer for THE SHAPE OF WATER (3), Allison Janney for I, TONYA (4) and Tilda Swinton for OKJA (5).

Guillermo del Toro was voted Best Director for THE SHAPE OF WATER. Next in the voting were Jordan Peele for GET OUT (2), Christopher Nolan for DUNKIRK (3), Steven Spielberg for THE POST (4) and Greta Gerwig for LADY BIRD (5).

The association voted RAW (France) as the Best Foreign Language Film of the year. Runners-up were MENASHE (Yiddish) (2), and FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (Cambodia) (3).

JANE won for Best Documentary over STEP (2), and CITY OF GHOSTS (3).

COCO was named the Best Animated Film of 2016, over THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE (2) and LOVING VINCENT (3).

The award for Best Cinematography went to Roger Deakins for BLADE RUNNER 2049, followed by Dan Laustsen for The Shape of Water (2), Hoyte Van Hoytema for DUNKIRK (3) and  Michael Seresin for WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES tied with Janusz Kaminski for THE POST (4).

Brooklynn Prince was awarded BEST NEWCOMER for THE FLORIDA PROJECT.

The association also voted THE POST as the winner of the first installment of the Gary Murray Award, named for the late NTFCA president. The honor will be bestowed annually to the BEST ENSEMBLE.

The North Texas Film Critics Association consists of 17 broadcast, print and online journalists from throughout the North Texas area. For more information, visit us at www.northtexasfilmcritics.com or follow us on Facebook. Or contact Susan Kandell at dabronx101@gmail or 214.878.2700.

SUMMARY OF AWARD WINNERS

2017 North Texas Film Critics Association

(Choices listed in order of votes received)

BEST PICTURE

Winner: THE POST

Runners-up: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI; GET OUT; THE SHAPE OF WATER; DUNKIRK; BABY DRIVER; LADY BIRD; THE FLORIDA PROJECT; THE BIG SICK; LOGAN.

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Gary Oldman, DARKEST HOUR

Runners-up: James Franco, THE DISASTER ARTIST; Tom Hanks, THE POST; Jake Gyllenhaal, STRONGER; James McAvoy, SPLIT

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Frances McDormand, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

Runners-up: Meryl Streep, THE POST; Saoirse Ronan, LADY BIRD; Margot

Robbie, I, TONYA; Jessica Chastain, MOLLY’S GAME

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Sam Rockwell, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI.

Runners-up: Willem Dafoe, THE FLORIDA PROJECT; Idris Elba, MOLLY’S  GAME; Will Poulter, DETROIT; Patrick Stewart, LOGAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Laurie Metcalf, LADY BIRD

Runners-up:Holly Hunter, THE BIG SICK; Octavia Spencer, THE SHAPE OF WATER ; Allison Janney, I, TONYA; Tilda Swinton, OKJA

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Guillermo del Toro, THE SHAPE OF WATER

Runners-up: Jordan Peele, GET OUT; Christopher Nolan, DUNKIRK; Steven

Spielberg, THE POST; Greta Gerwig, LADY BIRD

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Winner: RAW (France)

Runners-up: MENASHE (Yiddish); FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (Cambodia)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: JANE

Runners-up: STEP; CITY OF GHOSTS

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Winner: COCO

Runners-up: THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE; LOVING VINCENT

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Winner: Roger Deakins, BLADE RUNNER 2049

Runner-ups: Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water; Hoyte Van Hoytema, DUNKIRK;

Michael Seresin, WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES tied with Janusz Kaminski, THE POST

BEST NEWCOMER

Winner: Brooklynn Prince, THE FLORIDA PROJECT

GARY MURRAY AWARD (Best Ensemble)

Winner: THE POST

75th Annual Golden Globe Nominations!

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Call Me by Your Name

Dunkirk

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

The Disaster Artist

Get Out

The Greatest Showman

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

Best Animated Feature Film

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent 

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

First They Killed My Father (Cambodia)

In the Fade (Germany/France)

Loveless (Russia)

The Square (Sweden/Germany/France)

Best Director – Motion Picture

Guillermo del Torro, The Shape of Water

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World

Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Guillermo del Torro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Elizabeth Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread

Tom Hanks, The Post

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Meryl Streep, The Post

Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes

Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver

James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Judi Dench, Victoria and Abdul

Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Hong Chau, Downsizing

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalfe, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Home,” Ferdinand

“Mighty River,” Mudbound

“Remember Me,” Coco

“The Star,” The Star

“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Alexander Desplat, The Shape of Water

Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread

John Williams, The Post

Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best TV Series, Drama

The Crown (Netflix)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

This Is Us (NBC)

Best TV Series, Comedy

black-ish (ABC)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Master of None (Netflix)

Smilf (Showtime)

Will & Grace (NBC)

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series

Big Little Lies (HBO)

Fargo (FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

The Sinner (USA Network)

Top of the Lake: China Girl (Sundance TV)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Claire Foy, The Crown

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce

Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy

Anthony Anderson, black-ish

Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick

William H. Macy, Shameless

Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy

Pamela Adlon, Better Things

Alison Brie, GLOW

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Issa Rae, Insecure

Frankie Shaw, Smilf

Best Actor in a Limited-Series or TV Movie

Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies

Jude Law, The Young Pope

Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks

Ewan McGregor, Fargo

Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Best Actress in a Limited-Series or TV Movie

Jessica Biel, The Sinner

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies

Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan

Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan

Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie

David Harbour, Stranger Things

Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan

Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little lies

David Thewlis, Fargo

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Chrissy Metz, This Is Us

Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies

Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

 

Wednesday January 7th on NBC, Will & Grace stars Eric McCormack and Debra Messing host the two-hour Golden Globes 75th Anniversary Special.