Rss

  • linkedin

BEST PICTURE

“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“12 Years a Slave”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

Will Win: “12 Years a Slave”
Could Win: “Gravity”
Want to Win: “The Wolf of Wall Street”
            

BEST DIRECTOR

David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Will Win: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Could Win: Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Want to Win: Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
            

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”

Will Win: Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Could Win: Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Want to Win: Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street” (Will still be happy for McConaughey)
          

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

Will Win: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Could Win: Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Want to Win: Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
          

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

Will Win: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Could Win: No Contest
Want to Win: Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”
           

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”’
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska.”

Will Win: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Could Win: Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Want to Win: Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
           

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, “Before Midnight”
Billy Ray, “Captain Phillips”
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, “Philomena”
John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
Terence Winter, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Will Win: John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
Could Win: Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, “Philomena”
Want to Win: John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
           

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Woody Allen, “Blue Jasmine”
Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Spike Jonze, “Her”
Bob Nelson, “Nebraska”

Will Win: Spike Jonze, “Her”
Could Win: Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Want to Win: Spike Jonze, “Her”
           

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest & Celestine”
“Frozen”
“The Wind Rises”

Will Win: “Frozen”
Could Win: No Contest
Want to Win: “Frozen”
            

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“The Act of Killing”
”Cutie and the Boxer”
”Dirty Wars”
”The Square”
”20 Feet from Stardom”

Will Win: “20 Feet from Stardom”
Could Win: “The Act of Killing”
Want to Win: “20 Feet from Stardom”
           

BEST FOREIGN FILM

“The Broken Circle Breakdown,” Belgium
“The Great Beauty,” Italy
“The Hunt,” Denmark
“The Missing Picture,” Cambodia
“Omar,” Palestine

Will Win: “The Great Beauty,” Italy
Could Win: “The Hunt,” Denmark
Want to Win: “The Great Beauty,” Italy
           

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2,” Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from “Frozen,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from “Her,” Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom,” Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen.

Will Win: “Let It Go” from “Frozen,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Could Win: “Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom,” Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen.
Want to Win: “Let It Go” from “Frozen,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
           

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“The Book Thief,” John Williams
“Gravity,” Steven Price
“Her,” William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena,” Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks,” Thomas Newman

Will Win: “Gravity,” Steven Price
Could Win: “Her,” William Butler and Owen Pallett
Want to Win: “Her,” William Butler and Owen Pallett
           

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“American Hustle”
”The Grandmaster”
”The Great Gatsby”
”The Invisible Woman”
”12 Years a Slave”

Will Win: “The Great Gatsby”
Could Win: “American Hustle”
Want to Win: “The Great Gatsby”
           

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“American Hustle”
”Gravity”
”The Great Gatsby”
”Her”
”12 Years a Slave”

Will Win: “The Great Gatsby”
Could Win: “Gravity”
Want to Win: “Her”
           

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Gravity”
”The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
”Iron Man 3″
”The Lone Ranger”
”Star Trek Into Darkness”

Will Win: “Gravity”
Could Win: No Contest
Want to Win: “Gravity”
           

BEST FILM EDITING

“American Hustle”
”Captain Phillips”
”Dallas Buyers Club”
”Gravity”
”12 Years a Slave”

Will Win: “Gravity”
Could Win: “12 Years a Slave”
Want to Win: “Gravity”
           

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Grandmaster”
”Gravity”
”Inside Llewyn Davis”
”Nebraska”
”Prisoners”

Will Win: “Gravity”
Could Win: No Contest
Want to Win: “Prisoners”
           

BEST SOUND EDITING

“All Is Lost”
”Captain Phillips”
”Gravity”
”The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
”Lone Survivor”

Will Win: “Gravity”
Could Win: “Captain Phillips”
Want to Win: “Gravity”
           

BEST SOUND MIXING

“Captain Phillips”
”Gravity”
”The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
”Inside Llewyn Davis”
”Lone Survivor”

Will Win: “Lone Survivor” (Just to mix things up?)
Could Win: “Gravity”
Want to Win: “Captain Phillips”
           

BEST MAKE UP & HAIRSTYLING

“Dallas Buyers Club”
”Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”
”The Lone Ranger”

Will Win: “Dallas Buyers Club”
Could Win: ”Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”
Want to Win: “Dallas Buyers Club”
            

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“CaveDigger”
”Facing Fear”
”Karama Has No Walls”
”The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life”
”Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”

Blind Guess: ”The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life”
            

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

“Feral”
”Get a Horse!”
”Mr. Hublot”
”Possessions”
“Room on the Broom”

Blind Guess: “Get a Horse!”
           

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)”
”Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)”
”Helium”
”Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)”
”The Voorman Problem”

Blind Guess: “The Voorman Problem”

We will see how many of my predictions are right…Watch the 86th Academy Awards Sunday, March 2, 2014-7pm ET on ABC.  Hosted by Ellen DeGeneres!

Like This Post? Share It

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *